POST
|
Using 10.1, is it possible for a query (or identify) to only return the envelope of a feature instead of all its points? I just need to zoom it into view and the polygon is very large. Thanks in advance.
... View more
01-03-2013
10:14 AM
|
0
|
1
|
711
|
POST
|
I did a bit more hunting, and discovered that this is a known bug. The bug number is NIM085927. We expect to fix it in time for the next release (3.3). Thank you very much.
... View more
11-20-2012
10:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
350
|
POST
|
Would you mind sending me the JSON you pass to the server? I'll figure out why the layer name isn't being passed along as you expect. I've been looking at this as well. You can see that layerDefinition has name = 'polygonLayer'. I know this is the issue, but nothing I do in the Javascript will change it. I'm assuming you want to see the Web_Map_as_JSON param. I have emptied the featureSet [] to keep the post somewhat small.
{
"mapOptions": {
"extent": {
"xmin": -8580100.447969673,
"ymin": 5542939.755732017,
"xmax": -8277409.213130328,
"ymax": 5726388.988967983,
"spatialReference": {
"wkid": 54004
}
},
"spatialReference": {
"wkid": 54004
}
},
"operationalLayers": [{
"id": "Basemap",
"url": "http://localhost:6080/arcgis/rest/services/CanadaMercator2010/MapServer",
"title": "Basemap",
"opacity": 1
},
{
"id": "thematicGraphics",
"opacity": 0.75,
"featureCollection": {
"layers": [{
"layerDefinition": {
"name": "polygonLayer",
"geometryType": "esriGeometryPolygon",
"drawingInfo": {
"renderer": {
"type": "classBreaks",
"field": "value",
"minValue": 0,
"classBreakInfos": [{
"classMaxValue": 0,
"label": "0",
"description": "",
"symbol": {
"color": [222,
222,
222,
255],
"outline": {
"color": [0,
0,
0,
255],
"width": 0.375,
"type": "esriSLS",
"style": "esriSLSSolid"
},
"type": "esriSFS",
"style": "esriSFSSolid"
}
},
{
"classMaxValue": 1,
"label": "1",
"description": "",
"symbol": {
"color": [69,
117,
181,
255],
"outline": {
"color": [0,
0,
0,
255],
"width": 0.375,
"type": "esriSLS",
"style": "esriSLSSolid"
},
"type": "esriSFS",
"style": "esriSFSSolid"
}
},
{
"classMaxValue": 11,
"label": "1-11",
"description": "",
"symbol": {
"color": [162,
180,
189,
255],
"outline": {
"color": [0,
0,
0,
255],
"width": 0.375,
"type": "esriSLS",
"style": "esriSLSSolid"
},
"type": "esriSFS",
"style": "esriSFSSolid"
}
},
{
"classMaxValue": 52,
"label": "11-52",
"description": "",
"symbol": {
"color": [255,
255,
191,
255],
"outline": {
"color": [0,
0,
0,
255],
"width": 0.375,
"type": "esriSLS",
"style": "esriSLSSolid"
},
"type": "esriSFS",
"style": "esriSFSSolid"
}
},
{
"classMaxValue": 60,
"label": "52-60",
"description": "",
"symbol": {
"color": [245,
152,
105,
255],
"outline": {
"color": [0,
0,
0,
255],
"width": 0.375,
"type": "esriSLS",
"style": "esriSLSSolid"
},
"type": "esriSFS",
"style": "esriSFSSolid"
}
},
{
"classMaxValue": 94,
"label": "60-94",
"description": "",
"symbol": {
"color": [214,
47,
39,
255],
"outline": {
"color": [0,
0,
0,
255],
"width": 0.375,
"type": "esriSLS",
"style": "esriSLSSolid"
},
"type": "esriSFS",
"style": "esriSFSSolid"
}
}]
}
},
"fields": [{
"name": "OBJECTID",
"type": "esriFieldTypeOID",
"alias": "OBJECTID"
},
{
"name": "neighbourhood_geographic_layer_id",
"type": "esriFieldTypeString",
"alias": "neighbourhood_geographic_layer_id",
"length": 255
},
{
"name": "value",
"type": "esriFieldTypeDouble",
"alias": "Starts"
}]
},
"featureSet": {
"geometryType": "esriGeometryPolygon",
"features": []
}
}]
}
}],
"exportOptions": {
"outputSize": [null,
null],
"dpi": 96
},
"layoutOptions": {
"copyrightText": "2012",
"scaleBarOptions": {
"metricUnit": "Meters",
"metricLabel": "m",
"nonMetricUnit": "Feet",
"nonMetricLabel": "ft"
},
"legendOptions": {
"operationalLayers": [{
"id": "thematicGraphics"
}]
}
}
}
... View more
11-19-2012
11:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
350
|
POST
|
I use the PrintService for ArcGIS 10.1. Using the default pre-installed templates. On the client I create a feature layer using a feature collection. Is there a know issue with this layer creation method and printing? The graphics and basemap print perfectly, but I cannot get the name of the layer that I create via the feature collection to display in the legend of the print template. I always get "polygonLayer" as the title. I give both a name and description to the featurelayer: boundaryLayer2 = new esri.layers.FeatureLayer(featureCollection, { id: "thematicGraphics", mode: esri.layers.FeatureLayer.MODE_SNAPSHOT, name: "Starts By Dwelling Type", description: "Starts By Dwelling Type" }); I also give a name to my layerDefinition: var layerDefinition = { name: "Starts By Dwelling Type", geometryType: "esriGeometryPolygon", fields: [{ name: "OBJECTID", type: "esriFieldTypeOID", alias: "OBJECTID" }, { name: uidField, type: "esriFieldTypeString", alias: uidField, length: 255 }, { name: "value", type: "esriFieldTypeDouble", alias: "Starts" }] };
... View more
11-19-2012
06:06 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1987
|
POST
|
Thank you for your quick response. Is there a performance gain/loss using your way versus simply calling the layers JSON enpoint directly? For example...using Url = string.Format("{0}/{1}?f=json", ArcGISDynamicMapService.Url, Layer.ID) and then using the using System.Json Namespace to parse it. I came up with this solution while waiting for your response. 😉
... View more
10-07-2011
04:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
136
|
POST
|
I am publishing a map service which contains 6 sub layers, 2 of which are time aware. I load the layer using an ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer which points to the /MapServer endpoint. The user has the option of turning on individual sub layers. All are off by default. 1) I need to show the time slider if the selected sub layer is time aware (hide the slider if not) 2) I need to configure the time intervals based on the data published by the layer. How do I retrieve time extent information for sub layers of an ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer?? Thanks in advance. Enzo
... View more
10-05-2011
11:41 AM
|
0
|
3
|
621
|
POST
|
Check out the Interactive Sample here for a Query Task. QueryWithoutMap The result is a FeatureSet The Features property gives you an IList<of Graphics> which you can then bind to your comboBox. Hope this helps.
... View more
08-29-2011
06:53 AM
|
0
|
0
|
177
|
POST
|
This problem still exists for me. I cannot get my map to behave in a way that mimics the sample.
... View more
06-06-2011
06:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
282
|
POST
|
This is exactly what I'm doing. Geography Changed Handler. Messenger.Default.Register<PropertyChangedMessage<NavigableGeography>>(
this,
action =>
{
if (action.NewValue.Extent != null)
{
if(MaxExtent == null)
MaxExtent = MapLayers["Base Map"].FullExtent;
ConstrainedExtent = MaxExtent;
Extent = action.NewValue.Extent.Expand(1.25);
ConstrainedExtent = Extent;
}
}); XAML <!-- Map -->
<esri:Map x:Name="map"
ext:AttachedProperties.BindableExtent="{Binding MapVM.Extent}"
Background="White" SnapToLevels="True" d:IsHidden="True"
IsLogoVisible="False" Layers="{Binding MapVM.MapLayers}" >
<i:Interaction.Behaviors>
<esri:ConstrainExtentBehavior ConstrainedExtent="{Binding MapVM.ConstrainedExtent, Mode=OneWay}" />
</i:Interaction.Behaviors>
</esri:Map>
This code snippet is in a ViewModel I created for the map. MaxExtent, Extent and ConstrainedExtent are all properties of the ViewModel that raise PropertyChanged events. When the application first loads, everything is fine. I can pan and zoom. The ConstrainedExtent is null because the "Base Map" hasn't loaded yet. When the user chooses a geography to zoom to, the MaxExtent is populated and the ConstrainedExtent is set to that. I then do the zoom by changeing the Extent property of the ViewModel and set the new ConstrainedExtent to the current Extent. I have verified that all the values are set correctly in the ViewModel. The only thing I am wondering about is what happens when the extent is not the same width:height ratio as the screen? Could something be going on with that? As stated above, the expected behavior would be that panning to the edges would produce the "bounce" effect and that I could zoom in, but not out farther than the ConstrainedExtent. I do not get the bounce effect nor can I zoom in or out. I am just locked to that extent. If I then select to zoom to a different geography, it allows me, but I get the same behavior at the new extent. Can't pan or zoom.
... View more
05-24-2011
07:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
282
|
POST
|
Silverlight API 2.2/.NET 4 Is it possible to data bind to the ConstrainedExtent property of the behavior (MVVM)? How do you disable the behavior, that is defined in XAML, temporarily to allow for an extent change? Let me elaborate on the 2nd point a little. We have an application which contains a list of predefined boundaries, that when selected zooms to that boundary. Once there, the user is constrained to that boundary unless they choose another boundary in the list. In which case the behavior would need to be disabled, then re-enabled once the new extent has been zoomed to. I have this all implemented the way I think it should be, but I get very inconsistent results. See below. Constraint is applied, but you can't zoom in. Constraint is applied, but you get no "bounce" behavior when you try to pan outside of the extent. Complete UI lock-up. Just to restate, I am using MVVM. Any information would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
... View more
05-18-2011
05:00 AM
|
0
|
5
|
565
|
POST
|
Clustering is definitely the way to go. Getting the data via a web service should be straight forward. Define a graphics layer in XAML and define its GraphicsLayer.Clusterer accordingly. See http://help.arcgis.com/en/webapi/silverlight/samples/start.htm#SimpleClusterer for a sample on how to do that. Create your WCF Web Service Define a web method that performs the appropriate query. Return the data as some sort of collection. You can wrap them into a custom object if you wish. On the client, create a graphic for each point and add them to the graphics layer. Again, refer to the sample I linked above. The overall process is the same. Except you are replacing the QueryTask with your own web service call and rather than using the geometry in the FeatureSet, you would create your own geomentry from the data returned from the web service. Oh and 1 other thing. Returning 20,000 records x (how ever may attributes + coordinates) is going to be very verbose if you use XML. Try using a custom binding for your web service and use binaryHttpBinding. It will reduce the amount of data that gets sent over the wire. Hope this helps.
... View more
04-28-2011
08:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
970
|
POST
|
Just a question... How would one visualize 1 million points? On a screen with a resolution of 1280x1024 you only have 1.3 million pixels. Assuming you used a graphic that was 1 pixel (which doesn't make much sense) and that the distribution of points was equal, that would saturate 77% of the screen?! Hardly useful. Can you explain why you need to visualize so many points at one time? It might help others offer some possible solutions.
... View more
04-28-2011
06:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
969
|
POST
|
Is it possible to set the text that is displayed next to the swatch for the default symbol of a ClassBreaksRenderer in the legend control? It is currently not showing anything. I would like it to say something like "No data collected". Thanks in advance.
... View more
04-19-2011
11:52 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1933
|
POST
|
Did you look at this sample : http://help.arcgis.com/en/webapi/silverlight/samples/start.htm#Thematic_Interactive ? Seems close to what you need. I don't know how I missed that sample. I could have sworn that I examined each one. Thanks for the info. It is close to what I want and I can definitely expand on that sample. Thanks again.
... View more
04-06-2011
04:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
185
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|