POST
|
Hi everyone, Here is my situation: My organization has a firewall and to work around that we have created a python script that will publish feature services to AGOL from a server with a scheduled task. The zip files it downloads from our FTP and extracts and makes .mxd's service definitions and fills in all the blanks so to speak just like someone was manually publishing a feature service with desktop..... except metadata. The metadata exists in the zip file extracted and the script will convert it to the appropriate format for AGOL. I can even manually upload the metadata to AGOL right from the item page on AGOL without any other modifying. So here is the questions: Is there an endpoint for the upload metadata function (ArcGIS Online >> Feature Service >> Metadata >> Edit >> Open >> Select Metadata File) ? Is this something that already exists that I have missed in the documentation? How are you handling the publishing of metadata to AGOL feature services when you have automated the process outside of Arc Desktop environment? Any help or comments would be appreciated
... View more
03-01-2017
09:47 AM
|
2
|
1
|
1186
|
POST
|
Amir, Thank you for the reply, and I'm aware of the workflow and steps involved with performing certain tasks in ArcGIS software community, and Tasks in ArcGIS Pro 1.1 Beta. I was simply pointing out an area that seemed like it needed polishing from a users perspective. I also found the beta testers forum for these kind of posts. You are correct that Tasks in Pro are intuitive, in general, and what questions I did have I found answers for in the help. I do however still feel that a positive interaction with the software by the user once they have finished creating a task or step would allow the user to feel that the software has accepted it and that there are no errors with what they have created. I could feel this way because Tasks feels more like a tool than another type of object in ArcPro and all the tools that I have interacted with have a 'Run' or an 'OK' or 'Submit' button of some type in the bottom of the panel. Again, this is just my personal opinion as a user. Will
... View more
05-22-2015
08:07 AM
|
0
|
0
|
522
|
POST
|
I was working with ArcPro 1.1 beta: Tasks yesterday and noticed that moving around in tasks is kind of picky. There is no 'OK' button on the Task Designer pane for when you are done setting up a step. The tutorial online doesn't say much about that either, i just clicked the 'X' to close it out, which then closes the designer completely. I think that this should be a little bit more intuitive, maybe this is something that someone else has already posted about, I didn't perform a search first. Anyways as I come across bugs and glitches or areas that I feel should or could be fixed i will post about it.
... View more
05-21-2015
07:44 AM
|
0
|
3
|
4012
|
POST
|
Thanks, Timothy Hales here is his answer It sounds like you have more raster datasets trying to be displayed than are allowed based upon your mosaic dataset properties. Usually the default is set to 20. Mosaic dataset properties resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.2/index.html#//009t00000038000000 Maximum Number Of Rasters Per Mosaic—Prevents the server from mosaicking an unreasonably large number of rasters if, for example, the client zooms in to an overview scale in an nonoptimized image service dataset that has no overview tiles generated. The default is 20. If that does not answer your question, feel free to ask on GeoNet in the Managing Data space – https://community.esri.com/community/gis/managing-data - See more at: http://blogs.esri.com/esri/supportcenter/2011/10/07/imagery-not-displaying-in-your-mosaic-dataset/#sthash.DQsjpFrh.dpuf My two cents - make sure you actually Right-Click the raster mosaic and verify the number is actually what you need it to be, because the tool may not adjust it properly.
... View more
05-13-2015
08:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1038
|
POST
|
Thank you, I used the toolbox tool called "Set Mosaic Dataset Properties" to set the "Max number per mosaic" to 50. Then I right-clicked the Mosaic in the Catalog to screenshot the properties and it was still 20 so I manually typed in 50 and clicked ok and the rasters appeared. So that was the issue, it seems. Thank you for everyone who helped on this. Timothy Hales you had the correct answer in the beginning i just didn't correct it properly.
... View more
05-13-2015
08:03 AM
|
2
|
3
|
846
|
POST
|
Also the computational method is Radiometric and the sort method is North_west for the generate seamlines. I am just as curious so any help on figuring it out is appreciated. I had to get it done, that is why I went around the issue. I would love to know why it did it and what I need to do differently in the future if it were to happen again.
... View more
05-13-2015
07:20 AM
|
1
|
1
|
846
|
POST
|
Here are a few screenshots the first two are when the method is along seamlines and blend, the last is closest to center and blend.
... View more
05-13-2015
07:14 AM
|
1
|
0
|
846
|
POST
|
Yes there was overlap, about 1/3 of the images left and right and 1/4 top and bottom.
... View more
05-13-2015
05:31 AM
|
0
|
4
|
846
|
POST
|
Thanks for all the help guys. I decided that I wasn't losing enough resolution by exporting the mosaic to new raster and then put that raster into a new mosaic that it was worth pushing further.
... View more
05-12-2015
12:15 PM
|
0
|
6
|
2858
|
POST
|
They were originally 1 band 8 bit mrSID's, the reason i converted to tif was because the SID's were doing the same thing, and i thought that maybe it was the source of the SID's being picky about conversion and such. Ill give it a try and let you know.
... View more
05-12-2015
10:08 AM
|
1
|
0
|
2858
|
POST
|
I would love to delete this post but I haven't been able to find the delete option....
... View more
05-12-2015
09:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
365
|
POST
|
sorry, is it ok the way it is or do i need to fix it?
... View more
05-12-2015
08:23 AM
|
0
|
2
|
365
|
POST
|
I am cross posting this here because i was recommended to do so. Set up: I have created a raster mosaic in ArcGIS 10.2.2 of georeferenced .tif aerial photographs. size is about 9.5 Gigs uncompressed, and the tif's are 1 band,16 bit that I converted from MrSIDs in ArcMap. I have defined and built overviews, created pyramids and stats, seamlines and blended along the seamline for mosaic method. This is everything that I normally do to make a Raster Mosaic in a fgdb and never had this issue before. so here is my question: When I'm at full extent the image is fine, as I zoom in parts of the raster disappear(not checkerboard-ing just white background) and as I move the image different parts will appear or disappear. The pattern changes depending on which mosaicking method I select. I have found a work around but I would rather not lose any data by exporting the mosaic as new raster. Any suggestions or possible solutions? Please see the linked original post for some solutions that i have already tried. Thank you in advance Will Parts of raster disappear
... View more
05-12-2015
08:09 AM
|
0
|
4
|
2886
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 05-12-2015 07:56 AM | |
1 | 05-12-2015 10:08 AM | |
1 | 05-13-2015 07:14 AM | |
1 | 05-13-2015 07:20 AM | |
2 | 03-01-2017 09:47 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|