POST
|
Hi Phil, Don't know if you already solved this interesting problem? I believe you will need to first convert U and V to Angle (A) and Length (L) of vectors. I suggest you copy your data to an Excel spreadsheet and do the calculations there. If you place U in column D and V in column E, you may then use the following formulas to calculate A and L: A = ARCTAN(E2/D2)*180/PI() L = KVROD(D2^2+E2^2) Import the table data to ArcGIS. Convert to shapefile or featureclass. You may now set the point symbology using Categories, Select Unique values/ many fields, Specify value fields A and L. Right click a symbol and select properties for all symbols. Find an arrow that points towards the right (you can in fact use and arrow, and change the direction of it to make it point right). In the Advanced symbol settings, set the Rotation angle to base on field A - artihmetic. And set the size of the points (arrows) to base on field L. Hope this helps, Eva
... View more
09-17-2011
01:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
695
|
POST
|
Mila Ready, I had a look at your polygons in the attached zip file, and one of them turned out to contain intersections, which some geoprocessing tools like UNION can't handle. You'll need to repair the geometry of your polygons using the Repair Geometry Tool (ArcToolbox - Data Management Tools - Features Repair Geometry). Secondly, prior to using the UNION tool, you need to specify the geographical extent of the new UNION-shapefiles you are creating. Right click ArcToolbox, open Environments, go to Processing Extents, set the Extent to "Union of Inputs", click OK. Then right click ArcToolbox again, and save the settings to default. I tried it and it worked for me. Note: If you have an ArcInfo license you can union as many polygon shapefiles as you like, but if you are using ArcView you can union only two at a time. Hope this helps, Eva Willerslev
... View more
08-21-2011
02:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
556
|
POST
|
Great, thanks. Although I had hoped to avoid scripting - also I never used python.... I managed to convert the TIN to VRML in ArcScene. So far so good! But I now wonder if there is a smart free- or shareware program that can do the conversion from VRML to SLT? Eva
... View more
05-12-2011
10:35 AM
|
1
|
0
|
2107
|
POST
|
Does anyone know how to convert a TIN to STL format (used for 3D printing). Thankful for any suggestions... Eva Willerslev Emaps GIS & Remote Sensing
... View more
05-12-2011
05:07 AM
|
1
|
2
|
8644
|
POST
|
Hi Matt I don't think that you can do a hillshading on a TIN in 2D. I believe these are your options: 3D hill shading Since you have the 3D Analyst extention you should be able to open your TIN in ArcScene. There you can perform a hillshading on the TIN. This is only for display in 3D. 2D hill shading If you have the Spatial Analyst extention you can do the hill shading on a raster - in 2D. So you would have to first convert the TIN into raster. Eva Willerslev www.emaps.dk
... View more
01-14-2011
02:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
524
|
POST
|
Carmi Interesting question. I believe you can transfer the 2D scale directly to 3D. 3D scale is actually measured in 2D. Just think of a model of a house in scale 1:100. This means that if the model is 1 meter long then the real house is 100 meters long. So if you have a map in 1:10.000 and the level of detail in the map corresponds to this map scale (which it should ) and assuming that the level of detail is preserved when you go to 3D, then the scale is also preserved in 3D. Eva www.emaps.dk
... View more
01-12-2011
07:59 PM
|
0
|
0
|
525
|
POST
|
Matthew Just to clarify, are you displaying the TIN in ArcScene (in 3D Analyst) and this is where you want to create the shades? Eva www.emaps.dk
... View more
01-12-2011
07:35 PM
|
0
|
0
|
524
|
POST
|
Hi Mike Like you say, I cannot add map documents, layer packages -or shapefiles or any other of my own map data to ArcGIS Online. I took me a long time to figure it out and I still find it rather strange since ESRI said clearly that anyone would be able upload files and share them using ArcGIS Online - for free. I now realize that you can only add maps if have access to ArcGIS Server (in which case I suppose you won�??t need ArcGIS Online). Eva Willerslev Emaps www.emaps.dk
... View more
01-12-2011
07:23 PM
|
0
|
0
|
183
|
POST
|
Thanks Mike! Now I can see the data in my groups! The next question would be if there is a way to create the so-called services, which I understand are needed in order to publish the maps, without having to invest in ArcGIS Server (or other expensive) software? Eva
... View more
12-20-2010
09:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
138
|
POST
|
Precisely! ESRI told us many times that ArcGIS Online was a great solution for those users who can not afford the huge cost of setting up an ArcGIS Server. It's just so annoying that it doesn't work without the ArcGIS Server! ESRI: please come on: when will it work as promised? Eva Willerslev Emaps http://emaps.dk
... View more
12-19-2010
10:54 PM
|
0
|
0
|
367
|
POST
|
Hi I have this problem with ArcGIS Online: Data from My Contents cannot be seen in the groups, that I defined, or added to maps. I tried uploading all kinds of different map formats to my account (mxd, lyr, tif, jpg, shp - even map pacakages and map layers). I did the sharing to groups /public as well. What do I do wrong?? Why are my data not visible in my groups and why can't they be displayed in maps. Precisely which map formats are supported by ArcGIS Online?? NB: all my maps works perfectly well in ArcGIS 10. Hope someone can help... Eva
... View more
12-19-2010
05:59 AM
|
0
|
3
|
382
|
POST
|
Hi I have this problem with ArcGIS Online: Data from My Contents cannot be seen in the groups, that I defined, or added to maps. I tried uploading all kinds of different map formats to my account (mxd, lyr, tif, jpg, shp - even map pacakages and map layers). I did the sharing to groups /public as well. What do I do wrong?? Why are my data not visible in my groups and why can't thet be displayes in maps. Precicely which map formats are supported by ArcGIS Online?? NB: all my maps works perfectly well in ArcGIS 10. Hope someone can help... Eva
... View more
12-19-2010
05:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
416
|
POST
|
Hi there I can't display my maps in ArcGIS Online... Could it be because they are defined in an UTM projection? Does anyone know which coordinate systems are supported by ArcGIS Online? Eva Willerslev Emaps GIS & Remote Sensing (www.emaps.dk)
... View more
12-19-2010
02:20 AM
|
0
|
3
|
408
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 05-12-2011 10:35 AM | |
1 | 05-12-2011 05:07 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|