It seems like when displaying Feature Line Layers the Geometry doesn't not display correctly. When Lines feature layer draw or when I'm Editing Geometry of feature layer lines, the Lines don't drawn properly. The aren't displaying with the correct Arc Segments/Tangent Curves. The lines/geometry displays correctly as a Map Layer but not a featuer layer, which makes no sense if you want to edit because it makes one assume the geometry is always bad. The geometry is not displaying correctly in the feature. Is this a bug. I've attached a ton of screens shots.
Attached are some screen shots of the same line layer and the same line segement.
1st Screen shot from Server that is showing the feature layer and the same map layer - Feature Layer is not displaying correctly but Map Layer is display correctly. 2nd Screen shot from Server is just showing the feature layer 3rd Screen shot from Server that is showing the feature layer vertices 4th Screen shot from ArcMap of the same Line layer / Segment with vertices to show tangent curve. 5th Screen shot from ArcMap of the same Line layer / Segment.
For ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer, we get an image back from export map request. For FeatureLayer, we get information about the layer and its features, we use our own symbol template to show them on the map.
Thanks for the reply. Sorry for my ignorance but I'm still confused. Curves are not support for Feature Server Layers but are for Map Server Layers? Can you explain or give some more details?
For ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer, we get an image back from export map request. For FeatureLayer, we get information about the layer and its features, we use our own symbol template to show them on the map.