A few years ago, when I was running Arc Server 9.3.1, I was able to publish image services with WMS enabled, then add them to Google Earth as an image overlay https://support.google.com/earth/answer/148099?guide=22373&ref_topic=22376 (but the content at this link location has been updated, doesn't match what I had been telling users to do back then.) My image services would work pretty well for my users who only had Google Earth.
Now with ArcServer 10.3.1, I have some image services of mosaics published with WMS checked, overviews built, and they scale up and down just fine in ArcGIS 10.3.1. But when I try adding my new services to Google Earth Pro by listing my rest services in a browser at http://myserver:6080/arcgis/rest/services , selecting the image service and the View in Google Earth option, the WMS service opens in Google Earth, but it doesn't look like it jumps to the more detailed pyramids at larger scales. It seems stuck at about 1:31000. Is there a new way to add these 10.3.1 image services to Google Earth?