Hi, I created a feature class with 6,500 geotagged photos with attachment/relationship tables. The photos display in ArcGIS using the HTML popup tool. However, when I add the feature class to ArcGIS Explorer the photos do not appear in the popup. Just the path, name, etc. appear. Any ideas? The popup content in Arc Explorer doesn't include any straight forward setting adjustment that would correct this.
Thanks,
Greg Luna
GIS Specialist
New Jersey HPO
Solved! Go to Solution.
Since we are setting up a SDE, it looks like I can point to a data source in the SDE when creating the layer package. That should would. Guess I'm answering my own question.
It did work in Explorer when I saved it and loaded it as a layer package. However, unlike a feature class, the layer package (14.6 GB) took a long time to load. Probably too long for users in the office to load it when they want to use the layer.
Since we are setting up a SDE, it looks like I can point to a data source in the SDE when creating the layer package. That should would. Guess I'm answering my own question.
Gregory,
Yes, you did answer your own question... an ArcGIS Layer file (Layer Package .LPK or .LYR for network connected data sources) is the way to go, for seeing Popup content as you authored it in ArcMap.
Mark