Hi,
I was hoping if someone has come across this issue before.
We have a map that contains a feature layer {point feature layer and related table (non-spatial) }
I can access the map fine but when I try to download and offline area it fails.
After that I thought, is something wrong in layer1 (related table). So I exported the feature layer as FGDB and reuploaded it to AGOL and created a TEST Map. Now this worked perfectly fine when I tried to download the offline area.
I compared the schema of the original feature layer and the TEST feature layer. I found some of the names had been truncated to 31 characters. Could this be the problem?
Original
TEST
The next obvious step was to try and break the TEST layer. So created a new field with name of more than 31 characters. Then I tried downloading an offline area, the result was a fail with the same error.
Removed the troublesome field and I am able to download offline areas on my phone/iPAD.
Has anyone else experienced this?
If the length of the fieldnames is the issue -should this be logged as a bug?
Also can I change field names on the feature layer(AGOL)? I am sure the answer is no but I wouldn't mind being proven wrong.
Any help is appreciated.
Thanks,
Sahil
**EDIT**
A few other tests have confirmed this. It is the field length that causes the issue.
There is no limit (max 31 characters) in AGOL when you create a new field but when you try and download an offline area/replica then possibly that limit kicks in and the process fails.