I can add an ArcGISImageServiceLayer with a different spatialReference than the initially set extent and other layers in the map such as the one from ESRI (http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Topo_Map/MapServer). When I try to use the same Imageserver layer as a new.dijit.BasemapLayer it does not reproject correctly as when adding it by just using the usual map.addLayer function.
I have tried it two different versions of this but neither works.
Version #1
var NAIP2009params = new esri.layers.ImageServiceParameters();
NAIP2009params.noData = 0;
var islNAIP2009 = new esri.layers.ArcGISImageServiceLayer("http://gisservice.mt.gov/ArcGIS/rest/services/MSDI_Framework/NAIP_2009/ImageServer", {
imageServiceParameters: NAIP2009params
});
var basemapNAIP2009 = new esri.dijit.Basemap({
layers: [islNAIP2009],
id: "bmNAIP2009",
title: "NAIP 2009"
});
basemaps.push(basemapNAIP2009);
Version #2
var basemapNAIP2009 = new esri.dijit.Basemap({
layers: [new esri.dijit.BasemapLayer({
url: "http://gisservice.mt.gov/ArcGIS/rest/services/MSDI_Framework/NAIP_2009/ImageServer"
})],
id: "bmNAIP2009",
title: "NAIP 2009"
});
basemaps.push(basemapNAIP2009);
Any help or existing example is much appreciated.