OK, I have been doing some testing under the assumption that the ADDRESS field has some corruption, but that really doesn't seem to be the problem.
To clarify, I am running ArcGIS 10 SP3.
I created new tables in 3 different formats: FGDB, PGDB, and SDE (SQL Server) with the following fields: ID, Address, City, State, Zip and tested them all with no data and some test data.
If I run the Geocode Adresses tool, either from the geocoding toolbar or the toolbox, AND I select the tasks.arcgisonline.com\Locators\TA_Address_NA_10.GeocodeServer (ArcGIS 10) as my locator, the tool fails to recognize the ADDRESS field.
If I run the Geocode Adresses tool, either from the geocoding toolbar or the toolbox, AND I select the tasks.arcgisonline.com\Locators\TA_Address_NA.GeocodeServer (ArcGIS 9.3.1) as my locator, the tool successfully recognizes the ADDRESS field.
See attachments.
[ATTACH=CONFIG]15520[/ATTACH]
[ATTACH=CONFIG]15521[/ATTACH]
If I try to run the ArcToolbox Geocode Adresses tool via ArcObjects AND use the TA_Address_NA_10 GeocodeServer, it also fails in that it only returns CITY locations. I am assuming it is failing to pick up the ADDRESS field even if I map the fields.
I am starting to believe that this is not an ArcGIS Online issue and more of an issue with my ArcGIS installation. This problem was not present about two weeks ago. Also, in that time, I have started having trouble reading layer packages within ArcGIS Explorer unless they are created with 9.3.1 data formats included. My next step will be to try on a different machine.