If executing the 'arcpy.AddField_management()' function against a File Geodatabase, the 'Scale' and 'Precision' parameters are ignored.
This means that in order to set these properties, you have to create an empty feature class, and then use 'arcpy.FeatureClassToFeatureClass_conversion' and create a series of Field Maps in order to set the field properties.
Not only is that inefficient (I have to create two feature classes, then go back and delete the first) but Scale and Precision are very basic properties of a Geodatabase field.
FeatureClassToFeatureClass_conversion should not be required just to set such basic properties, I should not need to type like 10 lines of code or possibly more, depending on how many fields I need to add, just to be able to set 'Scale' and 'Precision' for a File Geodatabase field.
You need to fix this like...yesterday, ESRI.
The precision values of numeric data types in file geodatabase are not configurable by the user. All numeric data types are created with a standard precision value, which is the max precision for the data type.
For the ability to alter the precision or scale of a numeric data type, the data must be stored in an enterprise geodatabase backed by one of the supported RDBMS
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.