Hi. Vertical transformations in ArcGIS is a bit confusing to me.
Case 1: Local datum feet to meter transformation
I have received some data with a defined local vertical datum and made a definition for it (called HWI_local_feet). Made a similar one but defined it with meters (HWI_local_meters). I thought I could then define a transformation between the two with a "unit change" to scale from feet to meters via the Create Custom Geographic Transformation. Seems like the success is limited to put it that way 🙂 How can i get the feet to meters scaling for 3D features and LAS pointclouds?
Case 2: National (quasi) geoid model
For Norway there is a defined quasi geoid model for the NN2000 vertical datum (model is called HREF2018). Can the model be included in ArcGIS Pro somehow like other geoid models are part of the ArcGIS\CoordinateSystemsData\pedata\vertical\geoid installation like other corresponding models are implemented?
thnx
Pål Herman
Solved! Go to Solution.
If anyone sees this post, the answer is to install the ArcGIS Coordinate Systems Data component , downloadable from My Esri. See help "https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/3.1/help/mapping/properties/arcgis-coordinate-systems-data.htm
If anyone sees this post, the answer is to install the ArcGIS Coordinate Systems Data component , downloadable from My Esri. See help "https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/3.1/help/mapping/properties/arcgis-coordinate-systems-data.htm