We are noticing differences in how features of different spatial references align or misalign when viewed in ArcGIS Pro versus ArcMap. Does ArcGIS Pro use a different set of default transformations for on-the-fly projections than Desktop?
To be more specific, my team has been migrating our data from NAD83 UTM Zone 11N to WGS84 UTM Zone 11N to meet certain project specification requirements. During this same time we've been migrating from Desktop to Pro. Turns out we as a team were not consistent with how we reprojected the data, whether it was the projection tool or auto-projected with the ArcCatalog data loader (this is a different issue we are addressing separately). What we are seeing is, if we inspect the original NAD83 to the new WGS84 layers in ArcGIS Pro and zoom way in, we see some of the layers don't align with their sources. However, if we view the exact same sets of data in ArcMap, the layers that were off in Pro are aligned in ArcMap and others that were aligned in Pro are not. It's really driving us crazy. So, we are wondering if this phenomenon is a result of differences in how Pro and Desktop handle on-the-fly projections.
Any amount of help shining some light on this would be much appreciated.
Keith Olson
Idaho Army National Guard