Hi there
I too am accessing ArcSDE 9.3.1 and getting the below error message. I am using ArcMap 10.1.1.
"One or more layers failed to draw:
Table attachments not supported in this release of the Geodatabase.
Missing equals sign between attribute and attribute value."
Unfortunately it does state which one or more layers failed to draw. Also it only comes up when I switch to layout mode and not data mode.
I suspect it may only be occurring in one MXD or any MXD from which I copy out the layout and layers. However I am experiencing other problems which may or may not be related to this so my issue may be unrelated.
I actually think the problem may be related to locally held basemaps. My computer went off for repair and has since came back. Temporarily I was working on another computer. So it may be that the cache was on that computer and now ArcMap does not like it because the MXD is on a different computer without the same cache. Just a educated guess.
UPDATE: Having further looked into this. It seems the problem is with a file geodatabase held locally on my PC. This is a version 10 file geodatabase, which I am accessing through version 10.1.1. Whenever I try to view the data held in it, which is just 1 layers worth, it causes ArcMap to hang. I copied this geodatabase to another computer running version 10.0.4 and exported a downgraded version of my MXD to open on that PC and the geodatabase could be accessed without any problems.
Out of interest, what are table attachments? I couldn't find much on line when I did a search.
Kind regards
Tim