Hello everyone,I would like to export the Hillshade from Arcmap maintaining the largest range of grayscale values and detail to have more flexibility in Photoshop. I found a video tutorial that explains how to do this,of which I put below link , but i don't understand why i get different results.
I should export four raster , they are calculated from a DTM base5 Tiff 32 float , they will serve me for a topographic map to 25000 in photoshop (130x170cm 600 or 1200dpi ,I don't know yet ,this is the mo first project and I will make the proofs ).
The raster in the Table of Content of Arcmap that I have tried to export are the following:
I tried with two export method.
First method: File ==> Export Map,
I can export it to the resolution that I want, but using this method I can not export to a depth greater than 8 bits .
Second method: directly in Table Ff Contents , right-click on that I want to export raster ==> data ==> export data, and I choose tif without putting the check on render. But even then I do not have the option of choosing 16 bit because in my case this hillshade are all 8-bit originally :
"MDOW Hillshade Model" in 8-bit ",
" Filtered_Hshd_Clip "8-bit and HillSha_dtm is 8-bit ,
"HillSha_dtm" is 8 bit,
only" Aerial_Persp_Clip "is 16 bits.
Also I have another problem with this second method : all tiff exported are in 72dpi resolution (3700x5500) insufficient ,I assume, for printing 130x170 cm map.
Of course all these rastere arise from the same DTM 32bit float . As in the video hillshade is actually 16 bit, I imagine that this is possible but I do not know how.
Thanks,
Andre
video tutorial that I have found;