I have a form with a repeat that contains both an address question using the geocode appearance and a geopoint question that accepts the coordinates pulled from the address question. After publishing the form from Connect and submitting a record with different addresses for 3 repeats, the dashboard only shows the map coordinates from the first repeat. The other repeats show coordinates of 0,0.
Isn't each repeat record allowed to have its own geopoint?
Solved! Go to Solution.
@abureaux I mistyped in my original post. Instead of dashboard I should have said map in the survey. I'm following the "Storing the location of an address as a point geometry" section in this post about storing geopoints from using the geocode appearance.
I have since discovered the real reason it returns 0,0: one of our locators is not returning the full JSON like the ArcGIS World Geocoding locator does. This is what it returns:
{"address":"111 MARYLAND AVE","location":{"y":0,"x":0},"attributes":{},"score":-1,"extent":{},"spatialReference":{},"searchText":"111 MARYLAND AVE","candidates":[{"address":"111 MARYLAND AVE","location":{"y":0,"x":0},"attributes":{},"score":-1,"extent":{},"spatialReference":{}}]}
How should our local locators be configured to return the full JSON as it does from the ArcGIS World Geocoding locator?
UPDATE: only one of our local locators is not returning the proper JSON. I can use a different locator.
I don't believe so. But you can use calculates to pull the relevant x,y data from the geopoint for each repeat item.
Here are some relevant geopoint calculates:
@abureaux ESRI Support confirmed that each repeat record can have its own geopoint. My issue appears to be more of a time out issue. In our testing on the support call, sometimes the second or third pulldata call would bring in the x,y and sometimes it wouldn't. Our organization locator is a composite locator with 4 different locators. The last one is the ESRI World Geocoding Service.
Sorry, when I said "I don't believe so", I was thinking about your comment of only the first x,y plotting in the dashboard. I thought that was expected behaviour where S123 only plots the first location. James talks about multiple geopoints here. Essentially, you use calculates (like I have above) to extract the x,y data from all of the geopoints. You should be able to get these multiple points to plot on a regular web map, but, again, I don't believe it's possible to have them all plot onto the S123 dashboard*.
Esri support is correct, you can definitely have a geopoint inside of a repeat.
*By "dashboard", you mean this, correct?
@abureaux I mistyped in my original post. Instead of dashboard I should have said map in the survey. I'm following the "Storing the location of an address as a point geometry" section in this post about storing geopoints from using the geocode appearance.
I have since discovered the real reason it returns 0,0: one of our locators is not returning the full JSON like the ArcGIS World Geocoding locator does. This is what it returns:
{"address":"111 MARYLAND AVE","location":{"y":0,"x":0},"attributes":{},"score":-1,"extent":{},"spatialReference":{},"searchText":"111 MARYLAND AVE","candidates":[{"address":"111 MARYLAND AVE","location":{"y":0,"x":0},"attributes":{},"score":-1,"extent":{},"spatialReference":{}}]}
How should our local locators be configured to return the full JSON as it does from the ArcGIS World Geocoding locator?
UPDATE: only one of our local locators is not returning the proper JSON. I can use a different locator.