<iconprefix>\\xxx\xxx\xx\Photos\</iconprefix>
<layer> <name>Weather Observations</name> <fields>Icon_used,URL,Type,OBJECTID</fields> <linkfield>URL</linkfield> <linkprefix></linkprefix> <linksuffix></linksuffix> <iconfield>Icon_used</iconfield> <iconprefix>http://gislap134/FlexViewer2.2/assets/images/i_</iconprefix> <iconsuffix>.png</iconsuffix> <zoomscale>15000</zoomscale> <forcescale>true</forcescale> </layer>
Dave,
Currently no there is no support for multiple hyperlinks. Mid month there will be an option available that does support multiple hyperlinks though. It is quite different than this widget.
Take a look here:
http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/20281-Preview-of-two-great-new-widgets-coming-out-mid-January-2011
David,
Version 2.2 is the latest is that the one you are using? Also you are talking about the link in the datagrid right?
Eric,
I realize what you issue is. You are trying to use a UNC path<iconprefix>\\xxx\xxx\xx\Photos\</iconprefix>
The client machine has no idea how to get to that. You need to use a http url instead
like this<layer> <name>Weather Observations</name> <fields>Icon_used,URL,Type,OBJECTID</fields> <linkfield>URL</linkfield> <linkprefix></linkprefix> <linksuffix></linksuffix> <iconfield>Icon_used</iconfield> <iconprefix>http://gislap134/FlexViewer2.2/assets/images/i_</iconprefix> <iconsuffix>.png</iconsuffix> <zoomscale>15000</zoomscale> <forcescale>true</forcescale> </layer>
David,
Can you provide me with a screen shot of what you are wanting aliased? I think want you are asking for is not actually part of this widget but I need to be sure.
I can confirm that the hyperlinkalias tag is not present in the 2.2 xml. It would be extremely helpful if either in the readme or a comment in the xml contained guidance on what each tag is for; some of them like <iconprefix> are not immediately apparent to me, and there are some other tricky things (like requiring field alias to be used rather than field name) that would be great to document.
I also notice that in your examples you do have spaces after each field although you mention they shouldn't be there.
One last question: I have gotten this to work for all of my layers/fields except one case. I have a map service where several fields come from a joined table (http://maps.tnc.org/ecadpubprod-anon/rest/services/conservation_projects_anon_WM/MapServer/1), and the fields that have an alias with an "_" character aren't coming through. I have other layers with fields that have an underscore in the alias, and the fields in this layer that don't have underscores in the alias work fine. Is that a possible limitation of the code? I've triple-checked I have the exact alias name in my xml file.
This is a great widget, and will be incredibly helpful to The Nature Conservancy, thanks for submitting!
I'm pasting in the contents of the 2.2 IdentifyWidget.xml so you can confirm whether or not it's what it should be:
<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<!--
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//
// Version 2.2 - Dec. 17, 2010
//
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
-->
<configuration>
<identifylayeroption>visible</identifylayeroption>
<identifytolerance>5</identifytolerance>
<defaultzoomscale>5000</defaultzoomscale>
<keepidentifyactive>true</keepidentifyactive>
<labels>
<zoom2message>Click to Zoom to Point</zoom2message>
<identifylabel>Identify</identifylabel>
<resultslabel>Results</resultslabel>
<descriptionlabel>Use the identify tool to identify features on the map:</descriptionlabel>
<pointlabel>Identify</pointlabel>
<clearlabel>Clear</clearlabel>
<loadinglabel>Loading...</loadinglabel>
<selectionlabel>Features Identified:</selectionlabel>
</labels>
<useproxy>
<proxylayer>
<!--name>Imagery</name-->
</proxylayer>
</useproxy>
<layers onlythese="false">
<layer>
<name>Zoning</name>
<fields>ZONING_NAME, ZONING_TYPE</fields>
<linkfield></linkfield>
<linkprefix></linkprefix>
<linksuffix></linksuffix>
<iconfield></iconfield>
<iconprefix></iconprefix>
<iconsuffix></iconsuffix>
<zoomscale>15000</zoomscale>
<forcescale>true</forcescale>
</layer>
<layer>
<name>LandUse</name>
<fields>LANDUSE_NAME</fields>
<linkfield></linkfield>
<linkprefix></linkprefix>
<linksuffix></linksuffix>
<iconfield></iconfield>
<iconprefix></iconprefix>
<iconsuffix></iconsuffix>
<zoomscale>15000</zoomscale>
<forcescale>true</forcescale>
</layer>
<layer>
<name>Parcels</name>
<fields>PARCELID</fields>
<linkfield></linkfield>
<linkprefix></linkprefix>
<linksuffix></linksuffix>
<iconfield></iconfield>
<iconprefix></iconprefix>
<iconsuffix></iconsuffix>
<zoomscale>12000</zoomscale>
<forcescale>true</forcescale>
</layer>
<layer>
<name>TrafficCams</name>
<fields>ONLINE, DESCRIPTION, LAST_UPDATED, URL</fields>
<linkfield>URL</linkfield>
<linkprefix></linkprefix>
<linksuffix></linksuffix>
<iconfield></iconfield>
<iconprefix></iconprefix>
<iconsuffix></iconsuffix>
<zoomscale>2000</zoomscale>
<forcescale>true</forcescale>
</layer>
<layer>
<name>PoliceStations</name>
<fields>PD_NAME, ADDRESS</fields>
<linkfield></linkfield>
<linkprefix></linkprefix>
<linksuffix></linksuffix>
<iconfield></iconfield>
<iconprefix></iconprefix>
<iconsuffix></iconsuffix>
<zoomscale>2000</zoomscale>
<forcescale>true</forcescale>
</layer>
</layers>
<info>widgets/InfoTemplates/InfoPopupWidget.swf</info>
</configuration>