I am brand new to programming and ArcGIS Viewer for Flex, so I apologize if I am leaving out information or if this seems trivial. I have added this map service to my application with the following properties:
<layer label="Wind Turbines" type="tiled" visible="flase" alpha="1.0"
url="http://eerscmap.er.usgs.gov/arcgis/rest/services/wind/wTurbinesWM/MapServer">
<sublayer id="1" popupconfig="popups/PopUp_WindTurbines.xml"/>
</layer>
My pop-up configuration file:
<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<configuration>
<title>{SiteName}</title>
<fields>
<field name="image_name" visible="true"/>
<field name="ORS_Number" alias="ORS Number" visible="true"/>
<field name="type_tower" alias="Tower Type" visible="true"/>
<field name="lat_DD" alias="Latitude" visible="true"/>
<field name="lon_DD" alias="Longitude" visible="true"/>
<field name="image_year" alias="Image Year" visible="true"/>
<field name="blengthT" alias="Length" visible="true"/>
<field name="rotSwepT" alias="Rotswept" visible="true"/>
<field name="MW_float" alias="MW-Decimal" visible="true"/>
<field name="MW_text" alias="MW-Text" visible="true"/>
<field name="inst_year" alias="Inst Year" visible="true"/>
<field name="SiteName" alias="Site Name"/>
<field name="Bin" visible="true"/>
<field name="tothtT" visible="true"/>
<field name="confT" visible="true"/>
<field name="bl_float" visible="true"/>
<field name="th_float" visible="true"/>
</fields>
</configuration>
In my application, the pop-ups only display when I am zoomed in to a very large scale. It would be much appreciated if someone could point me in the right direction on how to troubleshoot this issue. I would like the pop-ups to display at all scales. I am not even sure if this is an issue with my code for ArcGIS Viewer or with the map service.Thanks for the help!