I experience the same problem (for me, it's with the scale 1/250000) I discovered that when I connect my application (API 3.2) with ArcGIS Server 10 everything is fine but with ArcGIS Server 10.2.1 I have the bug.
Have you found a solution ?
Same problem here, when I upgraded to the 3.2 version. I try to zoom to a small extent, and the map zooms to an scale which is few decimal places smaller then the minimum scale. So, nothing is displayed. In the 3.1 version of the API, the map zoomed to the minimum scale.
This happened a few months ago when I tried to upgrade, too. So, I rolled back. But, now I really need to upgrade, and we really need a fix for this.
Same issue on this thread:
3.2 And ArcGISTiledMapServiceLayer  MinimumResolution Property
The best workaround is to use ArcGIS Server Manager and delete the values Min and Max scale of your service.
You can not do this with ArcCatalog but with the manager yes.
Thereafter API responds correctly
Just try to add "MinimumResolution" to 0.01 which used to work for me ..
<esri:ArcGISTiledMapServiceLayer ID="baseMap" Url="https://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Street_Map/MapServer " MinimumResolution="0.01" />
Thanks...