I'm trying to match California addresses to the climate zones in which they're located. I have a shapefile of these climate zones that I got from a CA agency (attached). The shapefile is supposedly in the "NAD_1983_California_Teale_Albers" projection. But when I try to add the latitude and longitudes of the addresses to the map, they show up in the wrong place and at the wrong scale (I'm adding a csv file with the addresses and choosing the "Plot XY data" option). They should be around San Diego, but they appear somewhere east of the Bay Area as one single point.
I've verified that this is not an issue with the address file by double-checking a few coordinates and by using a zip code shape file from another source - in that case, the addresses show up where they should. I can also get the zip code file to line up with the climate zones, but only if I use the "GCS_WGS_1984" projection for the zip code file. It does NOT work if I choose the "NAD_1983_California_Teale_Albers" projection for the zip code file.
I've tried a bunch of different projections and the address points are still not lining up with the climate zones (they move around but never show up in San Diego). At this point, I've exhausted my knowledge of projections. I'm guessing there's an issue with the climate zone file, but I don't know what it is or how to fix it. Any suggestions?