So, I was trying to batch convert a bunch of layers from decimal degree to UTM (I also tried individually with the same problem).
For some reason, there is nothing in the "Projected Coordinate System" folder. Is this because there is some reason this conversion can't be made?
As a note: when I right-click on "Layers" and go to >> properties >> data frame >> coordinate system, I am able to find and assign UTM THERE ... but it just doesn't seem to want to let me change the individual features.
(I've attached a screen shot)
What ArcGIS version are you using? Also check the filter to the left of the search box and make sure that it's not set.
Melita
I'm using 10.3.1 and there is no filter. The "Projected Coordinate Systems" folder is empty even when I have no object selected, so it does not seem to be a specific conflict with the layer or shapefile in question.
If it's not the Filter issue, as suggested by Melita, you might like to repair ArcGIS for Desktop.
How would I do that?
Use ArcGIS for Desktop installation setup. Start installing it. You will came across 3 options (Modify/Repair/Remove). Run Repair.
Thank you - I'll submit that to IT support (we literally have zero permissions on our machines - federal government!).