Hi,
I expect this question has been asked several times previously and I have looked through some discussions on this topic and also followed some tutorials.
However, I'm having difficulty importing a table of coordinates into arcmap.
The mxd I currently use has several layers and points are spatially positioned from linear referencing. A route name and a distance along that route.
I now have a table with a set of coordinates for places of interest within the UK.
The current properties of the existing data frame of my mxd are...
British_National_Grid
Projection: Transverse_Mercator
False_Easting: 400000.000000
False_Northing: -100000.000000
Central_Meridian: -2.000000
Scale_Factor: 0.999601
Latitude_Of_Origin: 49.000000
Linear Unit: Meter
GCS_OSGB_1936
Datum: D_OSGB_1936
I believe the coordinates of the points I am trying to import are WGS1984. As this is what modern coordinates generally are?
These are the steps I have taken so far...
I have added the excel table containing the point data into the mxd.
Right clicked this in the layer window and chosen 'Display XY data'
Then set columm X Y to the appropriate columns in the table
If I try to plot this nothing is generated.
What do I have to change the coordinate system to for this table and do I need to change the coordinate system for the mxd itself etc and will this have any effect on other elements in my map?
Thanks,
Ray