I work for a civil engineering firm that primarily does site design and land development. My company only has bits and pieces of aerial photography for the 3 most popular counties we typically work in. Therefore, I want to extract imagery from the Bing Maps layer using python so we have a complete set. The kicker is that the exports must be TIFFs and must have the world file so when it's brought into AutoCAD it will project to the right place.
Has anyone tried to do this before? I'm using Python and having relative success, but its not perfect. I use a combination of the following functions.
arcpy.mapping.MapDocument
arcpy.mapping.ListDataFrames
dataframe.scale
extent.XMin
extent.YMin
panToExtent
arcpy.mapping.ExportToTIFF
I have two big issues:
1. I do not know how to set my dataframe to an exact scale that I want.
I understand that I can set dataframe.scale to 24000, but when I check out the exported TIF it is completely different. I feel like there is some conversion going on in the dataframe class when I set this particular scale parameter.
2. I do not know how to set the exact starting position of the dataframe.
For instance, it would be great to just throw my program an x,y location and scale and then it begins to build tiles around itself to the desired size.
Thoughts?!