Using ArcGIS 10.0, Build 3600, ArcInfo license
Hi, so here's my problem; hopefully someone has found a fix for this. I have data in a File GDB feature dataset with geographic projection. I am reprojecting this data to a planar projection, and want to save it in a different feature dataset in the same GDB, only with the planar projection. When I run the Project tool, I import the spatial reference from the empty feature dataset, and set the output feature class (with a unique name) to the empty feature dataset. The Project tool runs without issue, but the reprojected output feature class is saved in the root of the GDB. When I try to drag and drop this into the intended feature dataset, I get the "spatial references do not match error". I know I can force the feature class into the feature dataset using the Feature Class to Feature Class tool and giving the file a new name, but why won't the Project tool put the outputs in my feature dataset, and why can't I drag and drop?
I have been having this problem for a while, at Arc 10 and before. Any help would be greatly appreciated and would save me lots of clicks!
Thanks,
Carter