Problem Description:
I have migrated from ArcSDE 9.2 SP4 (SDELOB) data to ArcSDE 9.2 SP6 (ST_GEOMETRY) which is successful but now when I do the following steps having spatial index issues and featuer display problem.
1.User is exporting oracle DUMP of schemas like SDE,Process(ArcFM) and User schemas from production and importing to Dev server and then upgrading the SDE.
2.User can see all the features class but when zooming the featue class the features disappears with blank.
while recalculating the spatial index the following error message is thrown:
---------------------------
Error
---------------------------
Failed to add spatial index.
Underlying DBMS error[Error executing PL/SQL Block db_stgeom_create_index::ORA-29882: insufficient privileges to execute indextype]
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
3. SDE and all data users are having proper permissions as per ESRI document.
4.while describing the feature class noticed that " layer is I/O Mode : LOAD and Spatial Index.: not exist"
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>sdelayer -o describe_long -l ehvstation,shape -i 5151 -s devserver -D gisdb -u relgdb -p pass
ArcSDE 9.2 for Oracle10g Build 1271 Tue Jun 24 07:47:53 2008
Layer Administration Utility
-----------------------------------------------------
Layer Description ....: <None>
Table Owner ..........: RELGDB
Table Name ...........: EHVSTATION
Spatial Column .......: SHAPE
Layer Id .............: 35
SRID .................: 2
Minimum Shape Id .....: 1
Offset ...............:
falsex: -38836199.998860
falsey: -24155999.999013
System Units .........: 9817.068091
Z Offset..............: 0.000000
Z Units ..............: 1.000000
Measure Offset .......: <None>
Measure Units ........: <None>
XY Cluster Tolerance .: 0.003259629016
Spatial Index ........:
parameter: SPIDX_GRID,GRID0=160,FULL
exist: No
array form: 160,0,0
Layer Envelope .......:
minx: -1005607.63572, miny: 2156884.12752
maxx: -990204.08768, maxy: 2258990.34402
Entities .............: nac+
Layer Type ...........: Extended SQL Type
Creation Date ........: 03/12/11 13:55:29
I/O Mode .............: LOAD
Autolocking ..........: Enabled
Precision.............: High
User Privileges ......: SELECT, UPDATE, INSERT, DELETE
Coordinate System ....: PROJCS["Reliance_LCC",GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",0.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMET
ER["Central_Meridian",82.5],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",11.16],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_2",31.84],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",1.0],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]]
Layer Configuration ..: REL_ELECTRIC_DATA
System configration:
1.ArcGIS 9.2 SP6 on Windows XP, ArcSDE 9.2 sp6, ArcFM 9.2.1 with oracle 10.2.0.3 on windows 2003 R2 SP2
Have a great day.
Thanks
Kiran