I'm having a problem when mosaicing raster DEMs together using the 'Mosaic' or the 'Mosaic to new raster tools'. We only have this problem with ArcMap 10.1. When mosaicing the rasters, the areas where the overlap occurs does not "BLEND" as it should (a line or zone is left within the raster which clearly shows where the overlap occurs). I found when running the script manually, it provides the same output as say the "FIRST" or "LAST" Mosaic Operator. Running it in an arcpy script solves the problem in ArcMap 10.0 SP4, but in ArcMap 10.1 the problem still persists. We never had this problem in ArcMap 9.3 and as I said, not in ArcMap 10.0 SP 4 (when scripted). The DEMs which we need to mosaic needs to be given to clients of ours, but if they are using the latest version of ArcMap 10 they won't be able to mosaic the DEMs correctly.
What I would like to know is if someone has run into the same problem I have, and if there is any known solutions or if ESRI is aware of the problem? Is there maybe any updates to ArcMap 10.1 which fixes the problem, or is there a script which someone maybe set up to solve the issue? Any other suggestions will also be appreciated!
Thanks,
Divan