Hello,
I have been receiving error message during intersecting process (picture). I am trying to intersect between these two layers: 1) city boundaries and 2) buffers of those cities. Have anyone face this issue before? Please let me know how to solve it.
Thanks in advance!
Tom.
Sephe,
Yup, there are lots of buffers! That is just a portion of it..haha.
I already checked those links that Sol posted. It is all about Repair Geometry and computer requirements. I believe the server I am using is satisfied with the software requirement. I performed Repair Geometry once but the error still exists.
Just as an FYI, sometimes Repair Geometry has to be run several times. I hate to make you run further down the wrong road though, if that is the case.
like...3-5 times?
Yes, I think that would be sufficient. If that didn't do it, then your problem lies elsewhere.
Yeah, that's a lot of buffers...
I'm not one to suggest support right away, but I think you've done your due diligence in trying to figure this one out on own and the help of others. Is tech support an option for you? If you do open a support incident, provide them the link to this thread so they can see what you have already tried. I would ask to be escalated to a more advance support analyst from the beginning too, maybe one of the ESRI people here can take your case, IDK?
Sol, yeah that is a lot of buffers....roughly 11k buffers for the study area.
I have tried different ways but still couldn't fix the issue. My next step is to contact the ESRI support team to see if they have any solutions...
Do you know a link where i can open the ticket?
Thanks,
Tom
Esri Support - Probably need to fill out a support request form.
Or you can call them? 1 (888) 377-4575
Hi Tom,
It is quite possible that the output which is to be generated goes beyond the 2 million vertices mark and hence hitting the Dicing Godzillas. Does both your input feature together goes beyond the 2 million mark? I may be wrong but I have a very strong feeling it is the case here and specially after smaller datasets just works fine. I guess one of the Esri tech support analysts would be in a better position to test the issue with the data and give you an appropriate resolution/reason just in case you would like to go that route.
As already mentioned by Sol please do mention this thread in the support request form such that the analyst gets a fair idea what has been tried as of now and what needs to be done. Thanks Tom!
I tried the 'Repair Geometry' tool but the error still exists. However, i reduced the size of the dataset, it did not give me any error messages.
At this point, I feel it is giving me error message is because my data is exceed that '2 million vertices'. I will go ahead and check out 'Dicing Godzillas' for any solutions..
Thanks,
Tom
Can we retreat to the reason 'why' you are trying to do this? What is the purpose. Are you trying to generalize a boundary? To consider:
As you can tell by the results...it just isn't going to happen in its current state, and you may not need it in the first place.