Hi,
I am working with 2010 Census block level data, specifically a geo2010 file from SF1, which is the Census geo-header file. I am manipulating this file in SPSS right now. However, SPSS stripped the zeros off of the values where the column width was wider than the existing value. For example, one county's code went from 003 to 3, even though the column width is still set to 3. I'm new to ArcMap, but I think that I need to get SPSS to keep these zeros in there or put them back in during export so that I can concatenate four variables in this dataset to make the required GeoID for my blocks...so that I can then join the Tiger Shapefile with the data table in ArcMap. Does anyone have suggestions?
Thanks,
Theresa
Hi Teresa,
I haven't worked with SPSS, but if you can finish your analysis there, export it out as a dbf or to a geodatabase table. I would then add that exported table to ArcMap. Before you do any joins, you would need to fix the ID field from 1 to 001 for example. If your ID field is in text to do the join to the shapefile, you are in luck. In the newly added field, make sure it is a text field. Use the field calculator on the new text field. Make the expression <yournewfieldname> = "00"&[ID field]. This will append the 00 to 3. If your field is a numeric field, may want to try formatting in the field properties.
Hope this helps.
Eric
however this would cause double digits to be incorrect changing "13" to "0013" when it might need to be "013" you can do this to fix the code given above.
<yournewfieldname> = right("00"&[ID field],3)