I just installed ArcMap 10.4. I loaded an existing mxd that included the World Imagery basemap layer with features drawn over it. Despite being correctly positioned in the TOC, the basemap seems to be drawing on top and obscuring the features. What could be causing this?
Hi Charles,
Make sure the "List by Drawing Order" is selected in TOC, and the basemap is at the bottom.
Thanks, got that, still got the problem.
are you talking 'features' (as features in a shapefile or geodatabase) or 'graphics'. And if you zoom to the full extent, are both in the same space when you toggle on/off the basemap. I just want to make sure they are in the same coordinate space
Geodatabase features, and they are there when I toggle the basemap off.
Thanks
So to summarize... the basemap is on the bottom of the list in the TOC, and when you toggle it on/off, the layers which are above it appear/disappear without you having to move to a new location/(zoom)..
Have you removed that basemap and replaced it with another one, and if so, did it exhibit the same behaviour?
You did a reboot of the machine?
You tried restarting with a new project, same basemap, different data? if so what happened?
as you can tell what you are experiencing is really really simple and some salient fact hasn't bubble up or ... you have identified a major issue.
your summary is correct.
I tried the steps you suggested and got some new info:
Loading different basemap; same behavior.
Reboot machine; no change.
Create new mxd with same data; at first it worked properly, all features
visible. The features were no longer visible when I applied rotation to
the data frame. As long as I set the rotation to zero, I can see my
features. When I set the rotation to a different value, they are
obscured. I experimented with several values, my preferred setting for
this map is 118 deg., only zero worked.
Charlie
I can only find few reference to rotation, 10.4 and dataframe
rotate map/layout in arcgis pro (2D)
00227: Cached map services do not support rotated data frames—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop
I would suggest filing a ticket to see if it is a bug... sorry, no more suggestions other than using a different projection for the dataframe
Thanks for your help, for now I will just capture an image of the
basemap and geo-reference it into the map. I will look into reporting it
as a bug.
Are the features displaying properly when the basemap is turned off?