Strange one i have a model which should;
- Take an input tif image
- Clip it using a shp file as a new tif
- Uses an iterator to batch a folder of tif images
The input files open fine in other programs (ie. windows picture viewer / paint)
however the output files come up with the error shown in "Tif_Error" attachment if opened using windows picture viewer
The images open fine if opened with ArcMap or Global Mapper
Looking at the image properties for input / output the only real differences are;
Input Output
Pixel Depth: 8 Bit Pixel Depth: 16 Bit
No Data Value: 256 No Data Value: 65535
I've attached an image of the model also
ArcView 10 (SP5) + Spatial Analysis
maybe the too large error or it can't be read by the windows previewer. If it works fine in ArcMap then that may be the problem
The output clipped images are only 8.5mb (the input files are 1.5mb) so i
can't imagine size is an issue.
if opened with;
Windows picture viewer - ...Damaged, corrupted or too large error
Picasa Picture Viewer - Invalid Image
GIMP - Comes up with an error saying it can only handle an 8 bit image.
so this seems to be the problem.
how can i make the model export an 8 bit image? (the same as the input)
Hi Jamie,
Try the following steps:
In Model Builder > Model > Model Properties > Environments
Change the NoData Value as Maximum. Is it helping?
Thanks for the suggestion i think this might be in a newer version of arcmap than i'm using i can only see the following options. (ArcView v10 SP5)
I also tried adding an additional tool on the end of my model (Copy Raster) with it set to 8 bit unsigned but these files just exported as tiny corrupt files.
Could the setting for TIFF tiling be the issue?
37907 - Create TIFF files that can be read by other software programs
Good suggestion Curtis unfortunately it didn't work. The files still didn't open in picture viewer and the image was left mostly blank.