Hi All,
I am experimenting with implementing the LGIM, using SQLExpress. I am just now setting up the geodatabase, and have no data loaded. I have a fairly basic question.
The LGIM.xml has a coordinate system (and extent) of N illinois... I would like to use WV State plane... however, I am concerned that if I just re-project it, the extent will not be correct. I have also thought about just over-writing the coordinate system, however, it does not change the extent. Should I worry about the extent at all or just re-project the datasets. When I create a new geodatabase, it automatically uses the projection from the data model (Illinois).
Thanks!
PS... the instructions provided says:
Step 3: Create an empty geodatabase schema and configure the model to meet your specific needs.
Use the XML workspace document to create an empty LocalGovernment.gdb for your organization. When you create the empty schema, make sure you specify the proper coordinate system and spatial reference. Once you�??ve created the empty schema, add any features, fields and domain values you may need to support your implementation. If you want to localize the field names in your maps, we encourage you to use map layer or field aliases and not change the underlying field names in the LocalGovernment.gdb. If you do change a field name, you may also need to alter the editing map, mobile, or web app.