I have ArcGIS 10.4.1 Desktop with a layer, Point Shapes, that have *.jpg images attached. When I convert "Map to KML" and open the KMZ file in Google Earth, the images do not come in with the layers. How can I fix this ?
Frank....
You need to make sure your data are in the correct coordinate system (WGS84) Map To KML—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop
Dan,
All the layers are in the correct coordinate system. The jpg images that are hyperlinked to the point layer in ArcGIS are not
Coming in to google with their associated layers. All else comes into Google, including each layers associated Table….but not the images.
Thanks,
Frank
In the link I posted, did you see the sub-links to ensure that everything was set up properly?
Setting HTML pop-up properties for feature layers—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop
Creating KML in ArcGIS for Desktop—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop
I would be guessing as to why the images don't show if they are popups
Dan,
WELL……for the 5000th time yet another of my acquaintances have reminded me to slow down and think….thank you Dan
for # 5001….. HTML is just a tad picky about the symbols “/” &”\”.(Imagine that)
I owe you…..
Frank
p.s. and my thanks to the GeoNet community…..
Jayanta,
All the layers are in the correct coordinate system. The jpg images that are hyperlinked to the point layer in ArcGIS are not
coming in to Google with their associated layers. All else comes into Google great, including each layers associated Table….but
not the images.
Thanks,
Frank