I have saved a shape file in ArcMap. When I add this shape file to my ArcGIS Pro file the basemap disappears and my scale automatically turns into 1:1.
I can see the points, but the base map is gone. Switching Base maps does not help the problem.
If I go to the Locate tab and search for my location the base map returns and the points disappear. I have tried using a a layer package exported from ArcMap with the same results and behavior.
What is going on? I could do this before without a problem. No errors were found when exporting the layer package, and when I try to view the layer's data in Pro it shows all data in the table that opens.
Any ideas? It's a weird set of behaviors.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Hi Rachel,
It sounds like it's an projection issue - does your shapefile have a .prj file? In ArcMap/Pro, open the properties of the layer to find what coordinate system it is in. It might be that it does not have one define and ArcGIS Pro just defaults to 1:1.
Hi Rachel,
It sounds like it's an projection issue - does your shapefile have a .prj file? In ArcMap/Pro, open the properties of the layer to find what coordinate system it is in. It might be that it does not have one define and ArcGIS Pro just defaults to 1:1.
It seems that the problem was a problem with the original file. When I saved the excel file as CSV things worked fine. Thank you!
I think this may be related to some funky behavior that I have had using excel files within Pro lately. Fixing the projection did solve the problem for other similar files, but I had to do this within ArcCatalog and not Pro.
I am not sure how using the CSV bypassed the problem, but I'd rather deal with ArcCatalog than trying to solve the problem via excel.
Thanks for the suggestion!
Hi, I have the same problem. Uploading data in .csv is not helping and it doesn't look like a problem with coordinate system.