I do have some landsat datasets and I wish to process it with the srtm dem 30m. The spatial reference for both the files are same but both are showing two different extent, landsat showing in metres while the dem in decimal degrees. I've tried the data frame properties to change the landsat images in decimal degrees and also used the image analysis to change the extent but there's no difference in the extent. Help me with it.
Solved! Go to Solution.
The coordinate system for the "newmr" raster is incorrect.
Use Define Projection tool to define GCS_WGS_1984 as its coordinate system.
This would correct the problem, and the rasters would overlay on top of each other. If required, you can then use Project Raster to keep the coordinate systems same for both rasters.
It seems the SRTM DEM is in Geographic Coordinate System (e.g. GCS_WGS_1984) whereas the Landsat image is in Projected Coordinate System (e.g. UTM).
You could use Project Raster to reproject the Landsat imagery to GCS_WGS_1984 or vice-versa.
No, they both are in same project coordinate system i.e. WGS_1984_UTM_ZONE_45N and I do have tried project raster but the extent remains the same.
If the coordinate system is UTM, then the units should be of meters. Could you attach screenshots of the extents of both the rasters?
The coordinate system for the "newmr" raster is incorrect.
Use Define Projection tool to define GCS_WGS_1984 as its coordinate system.
This would correct the problem, and the rasters would overlay on top of each other. If required, you can then use Project Raster to keep the coordinate systems same for both rasters.
Thank u, now i can overlay both raster.