Hello;
I am new to ArcGIS and I need help with ArcScene. I have been trying to drape an aerial image which I exported from Google Earth onto a DEM I created; but I keep receiving an error:
"Base Surface
The layer and specified surface do not overlap in extent.
Verify they are for the same study area."
I have three files:
Contours
DEM and
Aerial photo
Both contours and DEM are a perfect match after selecting floating on a custom surface on Base Height in properties for each.
I will appreciate very much any help!!
Thanks
Miguel
sounds like one file is in a different coordinate system
Thanks...I already sent copy of Metadata; Ia musing same GCS and projection for both files; still they are far apart
something is wrong, I would go back to the originals. One of the files at least had the 'Define Projection' used on it. If a file had an unknown coordinate system, don't define it to what you want it to be, but to what it is. Once you can confirm that the files do indeed have an overlapping extent, get them in the same coordinate system
That makes sense...I will start from scratch again
There could be a dataset with a wrongly defined coordinate system. Could you share screenshots of the extents (Layer Properties > Source) of all the layers? Most common mistake is to define a Projected coordinate system (Linear unit like Meters) for a dataset with values which should have been in Geographic Coordinate System (Angular Unit like Decimal Degrees).
Thanks for your prompt response; please find attached screen capture for both files Metadata (extent and spatial reference). I noticed that the extents are different for both files...big time!
The first one is the image and the second one the DEM;both are in meters
They are representing different geographical extents (not even partial overlap). Are you sure they represent same Area of Interest?
You might like to verify it overlaying the layers on top of Esri Basemaps in ArcMap.
At the first glance, it appears that the data are of different geographical regions.
Here is what I am doing to ensure I'll get it right:
I think it should work now, I am going to generate the DEM and then take it into ArcScene and see what happens
Thanks for your help and stay tuned
It worked!...thanks for your help...I just needed to be more methodical and follow the basic steps; here there is what I got:
I am having some trouble with the colors, do you have any suggestions?