Hello,
I am using ArcMap 10.4.1.
I need to import a coordinate. I have ArcMap coordinates set to geographic->World->WGS 1984 (I assume this coordinate system is a true Geographic 3D type that is not projected). The coordinate that I am importing is in latitude-longitude format. Do I have to adjust any settings to tell ArcMap that the coordinate is in lat-long format ?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Yes... Once you define the coordinate system as GCS, it assumes the units of Lat-Lon values are in Decimal Degrees.
While adding the XY table as points to ArcMap, define the spatial reference as GCS_WGS_1984. Also ensure that the X (Lon.) and Y (Lat.) fields are correct.
For complete workflow, check Adding x,y coordinate data as a layer
Yes, My GCS and import fields are set correctly . Do I assume because the GCS is a lat-long format by definition, then the program knows to import in that same format ?
Yes... Once you define the coordinate system as GCS, it assumes the units of Lat-Lon values are in Decimal Degrees.