I'm running a simple analysis of a raster layer containing discrete elevation values, using the Focal Statistics tool from within the Spatial Analyst toolbox.
Each time I have run the tool it returns an empty output, I have checked through the environment variables however the output is still empty.
I have the results/environment settings as a screenshot below.
Any help appreciated.
(I posted this question in ArcGIS Pro by mistake initially).
Solved! Go to Solution.
As suggested there, change the location of the source and destination and ensure both are in the same coordinate system. mdb's should be replaced with file geodatabases, and the paths need to be shortened and compliant with what is acceptable for working with raster data
As suggested there, change the location of the source and destination and ensure both are in the same coordinate system. mdb's should be replaced with file geodatabases, and the paths need to be shortened and compliant with what is acceptable for working with raster data
Dan - many thanks. Resolved now.
I shortened the file path, the problem still occurred.
When I changed the output to a File geodatabase with a *.tif output format it ran perfectly.
Many thanks again - one question - is this because the personal geodatabase cannot handle the required output format?
Chris... File geodatabase yes... personal are totally not recommended anymore and I haven't use one for years
Dan,
Thanks for this. I scrubbed my catalog of the mdb and everything works.
From 2009: Top 9 reasons to use a File Geodatabase
ArcGIS Help: Types of geodatabases—ArcGIS Help | ArcGIS Desktop