// minimum scale of map // taken from http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Imagery/MapServer private const SCALE:Number = 1128.497176; private const LEVEL:int = 10; private var _lods:Array; // add this event listener somewhere map.addEventListener(ExtentEvent.EXTENT_CHANGE, onMapExtentChange_handler); protected function onMapExtentChange_handler(event:ExtentEvent):void { if (map.level) { if (!map.lods && map.scale > SCALE) { map.lods = _lods; imageServiceLayer.visible = true; } else if (map.lods && LEVEL === map.level) { // somewhere in here // you will need to turn off any TiledMapServiceLayer // that has a minimum scale, like the World_Imagery service // if not, this function will just get stuck in a loop imageServiceLayer.visible = false; _lods = map.lods; map.lods = null; // need to subtract a minor amout // because map.scale // is a number and precision issues // were throwing off my map.scale > SCALE // comparison above map.scale = SCALE - 0.1; } } }
There are lots of similar posts and it is now 5 years later, but even with LOD's set and Bing listed first, it still says there is no data at the 1:564 level in the viewer, even over the White House, whereas you can zoom in to 1:564 on on Bing's own viewer.