Where you able to find a solution to this? I'm having the same issue. I know my data has valid x,y coordinates and I exported the points that are within the elevation raster I'm working with, so they are within the DEM boundary.
Cathy
I have the same issue. Is there any solution have been reached please?
I was also struggling to get my Points Solar Radiation GP tool to run. Initially same errors as reported above. What worked for me was ensuring that my point data was in the same projection as my DEM (which was not in geographic coordinates) and then changing the Environment settings to match that of my DEM (Processing Extent, snap raster and coordinate system).
I also found this link useful ArcGIS Desktop Help 9.3 - Points Solar Radiation
I forgot to add that I also found that I had to delete two fields from my input points feature layer that contained slope and aspect values in degrees (eg. 44°). Including these values was causing ArcGIS Pro to crash when trying to run the tool.
I would project your points so their coordinate system is the same as the DEM. You could do this by exporting the events in the coordinate system of the map/data frame or by using the Project tool.