POST
|
Hello Robert, I just ran the Copy Raster tool in ArcGIS Pro 2.4.1 to convert a TIFF File to a JPEG2000, and did not receive any errors. Can you give me any information regarding the TIFF you used as input? What type of data was it (elevation, imagery)? Best, Brian
... View more
08-20-2019
12:28 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1617
|
POST
|
Hey Kenny, In order for us to best troubleshoot the issue, I would suggest having a case created with Technical Support. That will allow us to take a look at your configuration, and possibly obtain the data for testing in-house to see if we are able to reproduce the behavior on our end. Best, Brian
... View more
05-23-2019
11:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
447
|
POST
|
I'm trying to run the Optimize Rasters script to generate a MRF which will reside in S3 from a directory of TIFF images (8-bit unsigned). However, I'm running into a warning which is causing the tool to fail 17 seconds into execution. The warning is as follows: Executing: OptimizeRasters Imagery_to_MRF_LERC Local Profile " " C:\arcgis\ArcTutor\Raster\Data\Amberg_tif # "Amazon S3" pyadav brianmrftesting brianmrftesting/optimizerasters \\sertao\rasterdrive\MRF_for_AWS_s3\OutputTempFolder_OR \\sertao\rasterdrive\MRF_for_AWS_s3\RasterProxyOutputFolder \\sertao\rasterdrive\MRF_for_AWS_s3\CacheFolder # "Mode mrf;RasterFormatFilter tif,tiff,TIF,TIFF,img,jp2,JP2,IMG,JPG,jpg,sid,SID;ExcludeFilter tmp,rrd,idx,lrc,mrf_cache,pjp,ppng,pft,pzp,ovr,aux.xml,aux,tfw,TFW,pjg;IncludeSubdirectories true;Compression LERC;Quality #;LERCPrecision #;BuildPyramids true;PyramidFactor #;PyramidSampling avg;PyramidCompression LERC;NoDataValue #;BlockSize 512;Scale #;KeepExtension false;Threads 4;GDAL_Translate_UserParameters #" Start Time: Wed May 30 11:25:44 2018 Running script OptimizeRasters... log-msg:Using output endpoint> https://brianmrftesting.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/ log-critical:maximum recursion depth exceeded while calling a Python object log-critical:Unable to initialize the (S3) upload module! Check module setup/credentials. Quitting.. log-status:[Failed!] Completed script OptimizeRasters... Succeeded at Wed May 30 11:25:59 2018 (Elapsed Time: 15.86 seconds) I have checked to ensure that my setup/credentials are correct, but I'm unable to get past the error message. Thanks, Brian
... View more
05-30-2018
12:17 PM
|
0
|
0
|
4803
|
POST
|
Hello Randy, The following Field Calculator expression (which must be used with the Python Parser), will auto increment a numeric field. We can modify the pStart = 1 and pInterval = 1 parameters to control the starting number as well as how much it will increment by. Pre-Logic Script Code: global rec rec=0 def autoIncrement(): global rec pStart = 1 pInterval = 1 if (rec == 0): rec = pStart else: rec += pInterval return rec <FieldName> = autoIncrement() Best, Brian
... View more
07-27-2017
10:50 AM
|
1
|
1
|
685
|
POST
|
I used the Countries file from Data and Maps 2015 which is available for download from My Esri. There are two files available within the download. One is generalized, and the other is not. I used the generalized version in my testing.
... View more
07-28-2016
07:18 AM
|
2
|
2
|
915
|
POST
|
Hello Jovan, This is all done through the Data Frame Properties. I've outlined the workflow below for you. 1) View > Data Frame Properties 2) Data Frame Tab > Clip to shape 3) Exclude Layers
... View more
07-27-2016
12:28 PM
|
2
|
0
|
915
|
POST
|
If you have a countries boundary, you can bring it and both basemaps into a single map document and then clip the World Imagery to the boundary. Next, we would need to exclude the Oceans Basemap from the clip process. However, in order to exclude it, you will have to ungroup the basemap layers in the data frame.
... View more
07-26-2016
10:55 AM
|
2
|
2
|
915
|
POST
|
Hello Liana, With the data being in an enterprise database that we do not have write access to, there may not be a way around the error. You could always open a support case with our Geodata team to see if they have any ideas as to how we could make it work. Unfortunately, I'm not terribly familiar with the enterprise database side of things. -Brian
... View more
04-21-2016
07:21 AM
|
1
|
1
|
660
|
POST
|
Liana, I did mean export the layer. The error is caused by running the tool on a feature class with a joined table. I tested this in a File Geodatabase on my end, and received the same error as you did above. However, if I export the join, I no longer receive the error. - Brian
... View more
04-21-2016
06:06 AM
|
0
|
3
|
660
|
POST
|
Hey Liana, Try exporting the table after you make the join. That should allow you to run the Convert Time Zone tool without error. -Brian
... View more
04-20-2016
12:21 PM
|
0
|
5
|
660
|
POST
|
The joined table shouldn't cause an issue. When in ArcMap, if you go to Geoprocessing > Results > Expand the current session, what is the error message? The time difference between the MXD and the web map is due to the way that the server stores dates and times.
... View more
04-20-2016
08:50 AM
|
1
|
7
|
660
|
POST
|
This is caused by the date field being converted to an Epoch when it is uploaded to ArcGIS Online. From the documentation, the date and time in a pop-up do not match the date and time in the underlying data. Servers store dates in Coordinated Universal Time (UTC). Web browsers convert the date to local time. For example, if you look at a time field in a pop-up and you are located in California during standard daylight time, what you see is 8 hours earlier (UTC-8) than the time in the data. This offset might affect the date as well. If you look at a pop-up with data from 7/7/2011 12:00 a.m., you see 7/6/2011 5:00 p.m. To have the same date shown in ArcGIS Online as in ArcMap, we would need to run the Convert Time Zone geoprocessing tool.
... View more
04-20-2016
08:08 AM
|
1
|
10
|
660
|
POST
|
Arianna, You can use the following geoprocessing tool to add coordinates to your attribute table. http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.2/index.html#//001700000032000000 Add XY Coordinates (Data Management) Alternatively, you can also add an X and Y field to your attribute table, and calculate the geometry of the points by right clicking on the field header. Brian
... View more
03-02-2015
07:28 AM
|
1
|
1
|
336
|
POST
|
Go to the Start menu > Control Panel > set the view to Category > Uninstall a Program > Select ArcGIS 10.x.x for Desktop > Click Uninstall/Change > When the dialog box comes up hit Repair , then Next.
... View more
11-26-2014
09:23 AM
|
1
|
0
|
583
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-27-2017 10:50 AM | |
1 | 03-02-2015 07:28 AM | |
1 | 04-21-2016 07:21 AM | |
1 | 04-20-2016 08:08 AM | |
2 | 07-28-2016 07:18 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
a month ago
|