POST
|
Hello, I am running 10.7 edition of ArcGIS Monitor. I was able to create a 'Connection' and then connect to my ArcGIS Server (10.6.1). The default alerts all seemed to work in the test. I keep getting 'Log-Severe' alerts. I suspect that the default settings for my Server (the web adapter does not allow remote admin). Is there a place where I can go to learn how to 'tune' the alerts? Andy
... View more
09-24-2021
08:15 AM
|
0
|
1
|
367
|
POST
|
Once again, I found the answer (with help) and it demonstrated my ignorance.. So.. Here you go.. If you want to use a Print Service this is one way (I am sure it is not the only way) If you have an ArcServer instance set up and it's 10.2 or greater you can run the Server Tools.tbx tool "ExportWebMap" and publish it as a service. Look into running the "Printing" tools on your instance of server, ESRI has made it easier than I knew.. 1.) In ArcMap (I'm doing this on the machine which is also my ArcServer) copy the 'Export Web Map' tool from inside the 'ServerTools.tbx' to your 'MyToolBoxes' location in the Catalog window. 2.) Run the tool. I used this json for the map json. {"mapOptions":{"showAttribution":false,"extent":{"xmin":-14212719.704842241,"ymin":2447533.2834749413,"xmax":-6987280.295103023,"ymax":6752466.716494923,"spatialReference":{"wkid":102100}},"spatialReference":{"wkid":102100},"scale":18489297.737236},"operationalLayers":[{"id":"defaultBasemap","title":"defaultBasemap","opacity":1,"minScale":591657527.591555,"maxScale":70.5310735,"url":"http://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Topo_Map/MapServer"},{"id":"map_graphics","opacity":1,"minScale":0,"maxScale":0,"featureCollection":{"layers":[]}}],"exportOptions":{"outputSize":[670,500],"dpi":192}} 3.) Share the results as a service, right click the results and .. (go through and check everything the way you would normally publish a service from the 'Results' window on your ArcMap. You can add your own 'templates' if you so desire. You should see a 'Rest' url in the results window which you can use. You can visit on a browser at that point. You can also 'test' it out from there just re-use the above json. Here is a sample endpoint which was avail to hit on. Execute Task (Export Web Map Task) 4.) If you are going to use this from a web app which you have built in jsapi you can look to https://developers.arcgis.com/javascript/3/samples/widget_print/ Use the link to explore how to incorporate (or redirect to your print service) . I hope this helps someone, once again thanks to the folks who were kind enough to reply. At one point in the past I thought I would learn it all, now I struggle to keep up.... Andy.
... View more
12-07-2016
07:33 AM
|
1
|
1
|
793
|
POST
|
Hey, Thanks... I ended up going with something completely different.
... View more
12-07-2016
07:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
793
|
POST
|
Yes, I can hit that service.. cause it has my actual server name in my working dataset. I have a test server that I use when I am running the tutorial I have my server name in the actual url. When I typed this up I took the information from the tutorial write up.. Andy
... View more
12-05-2016
08:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
793
|
POST
|
Hello, I have been working through a tutorial for setting up a 'Advanced high-quality web map printing/exporting using arcpy.mapping' ArcGIS Help 10.1 One of the final steps is to run the tool and capture the results for use in the publishing of the service. The way that the tutorial shows to run is with the Web_Map_as_JSON param as a single line {"operationalLayers":[{"url":"http://MyServer:6080/arcgis/rest/services/USA/ConterminousUSA/MapServer","title":"MyDynamicService","opacity":1,"id":"MyDynamicService","visibility":true,"visibleLayers":[0,2,3,4,5,6,7]}],"mapOptions":{"extent":{"xmin":-2200000,"ymin":500000,"xmax":-1300000,"ymax":1300000,"spatialReference":{"wkid":102008}},"scale":5000000,"rotation":0},"layoutOptions":{"copyrightText":"","authorText":"","legendOptions":{"operationalLayers":[{"id":"MyDynamicService","subLayerIds":[0,2,5]}]}}} However, the graphic shows the input looking like this. What is the little input to the left of the - {"operationalLayers"::.... ? I cannot tell what this is and when I run the tool I keep getting a 'failure on line 1' error with very little detail. Any assistance would be very welcome. Andy..
... View more
12-01-2016
07:33 AM
|
0
|
6
|
2208
|
POST
|
Ok.. If I hadn't asked I would not have figured this out right afterwards. My server has http / https configured for arcServer. My proxy (running web adapter in the DMZ) has to have both 6080 and 6443 ports opened in the firewall to effectively communicate. This is in the documentation, but alas.. Andy
... View more
03-28-2016
06:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
309
|
POST
|
I have a new IIS proxy server that I need to install WebAdapter on. My ArcServer 10.2.2 is configured for http services. Do I have to reset my ArcServer to https to really use the WebAdapter? Andy
... View more
03-28-2016
04:57 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2008
|
POST
|
Robert, Thanks.. the array looks better. I'm working with it now, want to chew on it more. Currently getting a "TROUBLE inside the callTheClosest: a.toJson is not a function" error inside the esri jsapi. I will keep on it and come back with it again. Andy
... View more
11-11-2015
10:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
285
|
POST
|
Hi, I have a FindClosestFacility task published on my 10.2 server. It works just fine with a point generated on my jsapi map as the incident. However, I cannot get a set of facilities (26 of them) to populate to the "params.facilities" . Below is the javascript I am using to try and do this with. **Forgive me, but I can't figure out the format as script in this new interface** The odd thing is I can put all 26 of the facilities into my browser endpoint for this, hit 'Post', and get answers back just fine. But not here. I've played with this in Chrome, FireFox (FireBug) and no facilities make it into the network traffic. Any help would be most welcome. Andy.. function callTheClosest(pt, map) { try { params = new ClosestFacilityParameters(); var location = new Graphic(pt); incidentsGraphicsLayer.add(location); params.impedenceAttribute = "Miles"; params.defaultCutoff = 7.0; params.returnIncidents = false; params.returnRoutes = true; params.returnDirections = true; routeGraphicLayer = new GraphicsLayer(); var routePolylineSymbol = new SimpleLineSymbol( SimpleLineSymbol.STYLE_SOLID, new Color([89, 95, 35]), 4.0 ); var routeRenderer = new SimpleRenderer(routePolylineSymbol); routeGraphicLayer.setRenderer(routeRenderer); map.addLayer(routeGraphicLayer); //limited here for the sake of this post var myFacilities = new FeatureSet(); myFacilities.features = { "type": "features", "features": [ { "geometry": { "x": -10787913.494708639, "y": 3863379.223503378, "spatialReference": { "wkid": 102100 } } }, { "geometry": { "x": -10766632.183609722, "y": 3880144.7048543575, "spatialReference": { "wkid": 102100 } } }, { "geometry": { "x": -10780407.638873382, "y": 3850484.94712767, "spatialReference": { "wkid": 102100} } }, { "geometry": { "x": -10776983.283847023, "y": 3881291.5947306715, "spatialReference": { "wkid": 102100} } }, { "geometry": { "x": -10775121.812611572, "y": 3895000.163088483, "spatialReference": { "wkid": 102100} } }, { "geometry": { "x": -10770883.746324655, "y": 3876436.115831069, "spatialReference": { "wkid": 102100} } }, { "geometry": { "x": -10764544.326520529, "y": 3866776.454696822, "spatialReference": { "wkid": 102100} } }, { "geometry": { "x": -10780675.771202894, "y": 3895735.085189703, "spatialReference": { "wkid": 102100} } }, { "geometry": { "x": -10782024.923372362, "y": 3877269.7042271197, "spatialReference": { "wkid": 102100} } } ], "doNotLocateOnRestrictedElements": true }; params.facilities = myFacilities; params.returnIncidents = true; params.returnFacilities = true; var features = []; features.push(location); var incidents = new FeatureSet(); incidents.features = features; params.incidents = incidents; params.outSpatialReference = map.spatialReference; closestFac = new ClosestFacilityTask("myURL"); closestFacilityTask.solve(params, function (solveResult) { array.forEach(solveResult.routes, function (route, index) { //build an array of route info var attr = array.map(solveResult.directions[index].features, function (feature) { return feature.attributes.text; }); var infoTemplate = new InfoTemplate("Attributes", "${*}"); route.setInfoTemplate(infoTemplate); route.setAttributes(attr); routeGraphicLayer.add(route); dom.byId("directionsDiv").innerHTML = "Hover over the route to view directions"; }); //display any messages if (solveResult.messages.length > 0) { dom.byId("directionsDiv").innerHTML = "<b>Error:</b> " + solveResult.messages[0]; } }); } catch (e) { console.log("TROUBLE inside the callTheClosest: " + e.message); } }
... View more
11-11-2015
09:21 AM
|
0
|
2
|
3165
|
POST
|
Ok.. I found "an answer" it may not be "the answer".. I was not familiar with 'svg.js'... I think that it means 'Scalable Vector Graphics' and it wanted the xy for the basemap tiles and was outrunning them. The code runs nice on a desktop or something with a good connection. It seems to bog down waiting for the basemap tiles to come back from the service after the address information is pulsed out to the function for centering the map and closing the jQuery Mobile dialog. So.. I introduced a wait time of a half-second and things seemed to sync up nicely.. It may not be the best thing but it is giving me the results. I could not see this problem without using the Google Chrome Android remote debugging tools but they worked nicely after I figured out how to get them running. function IknowwhereIam(data) { try { clearGraphics(map, pointGraphicLayer, polyGraphicsLayer); var x, y; x = data.geometries[0].x; y = data.geometries[0].y; console.log("IknowwhereIam, x: " + x + ", y: " + y); var pt = new Point(x, y, map.spatialReference); var location = new Graphic(pt); console.log(location); pointGraphicLayer.add(location); resizeMap(); setTimeout(function () { map.centerAndZoom(pt, 16); }, 500); } catch (e) { alert("problem inside the 'IKnowwhereIam' function: " + e.message); } finally { // alert('finished'); } }
... View more
09-10-2015
11:35 AM
|
1
|
0
|
285
|
POST
|
I have a jQuery Mobile site which has a page acting as a dialog that sends an x/y to a geocoding service. The results plunk on the map just nicely and the entire thing runs great on the desktop and phone with the following exception. When running off of a mobile device. When the user clicks on a listed result in the dialog the page header displays but the map does not. Using Chrome debugging tools on an Android device I can see the error: Invalid value for <image> attribute x="NaN". Map disappears when size changes seems to be a similar issue. I have tried setting my map to 'autoResize:false' and handle the resize event in a separate portion of my code. I can see the x and y in the console but am unsure of where you would set a coord for svg.js Is this something I can handle separately?
... View more
09-08-2015
12:59 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2305
|
POST
|
Thanks.. Im seeing other jQuery apps having probs with the dynamic resize.. not just the ESRI jsapi Andrew
... View more
08-11-2015
02:48 PM
|
0
|
0
|
414
|
POST
|
Hi.. I'm working with a sample Mobile Web Map in chrome (using the dev tools and emulator) when I change the orientation of the map back and forth the map either does not render, or renders only portions of the map and controls. Have you seen this behavior? Andy..
... View more
08-11-2015
11:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
414
|
POST
|
Ok.. I figured it out. First it had to do with the way I was creating the network dataset. ArcGIS Help (10.2, 10.2.1, and 10.2.2) Is the place I started. Is where i went to do the closest facility analysis. ArcGIS Help (10.2, 10.2.1, and 10.2.2) First the 'Length' attribute had to be added as a cost. There had to be a length attribute. I used the Evaluators in the example data in ArcTutor datasets for Network Analyst were where I looked for the clues I needed. The 'Length' Data was not being picked up you have to actually set that up as a parameter in the operation. I figured this out by re-reading and trial and error. My Network Dataset looks similar to this. I'm not saying that this is the best result, but the start of getting more realistic results from my data. I hope that this helps someone.. Andy
... View more
04-23-2015
11:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
272
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm working on a direction based project and have been working through the Network Analyst tutorials (10.0) and have been able do follow along and get similar results using the ArcTutor datasets. However when I start using my own datasets, I get a "Directions Ready: No" and "Length Attribute, Street Name" required. I have both of those attributes in my dataset and still get the error. Is there a set schema I have to use? Andy
... View more
04-20-2015
05:45 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2547
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-10-2015 11:35 AM | |
1 | 12-07-2016 07:33 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
10-03-2021
08:00 AM
|