POST
|
Yes, I loaded those files up a bit too quick I see. Inbound and Outbound are just the names of the two lines.
... View more
09-20-2016
11:48 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1771
|
POST
|
That would be great, I am not so well-known with the use of python. I have attached the point data to the original question.
... View more
09-20-2016
04:55 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1771
|
POST
|
I should have mentioned that I have already added the geometry attributes for the line, the points had them in the attribute table to start with. The line however, is Polyline and not Polyline Z so I cannot fetch elevation data from it.
... View more
09-20-2016
04:03 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1771
|
POST
|
I have tried Points to line, the result is a line that matches the original line I have, with an attribute table with only objectID, shape and shape length. Snapping points to line I cannot use unfortunately as I only have the Basic license. I have tried Spatial join (join one to many), but with around 400 points for each of the two lines this just results in a line with attribute table consisting of around 400 20km rows with different z values. Thank you for your time, Dan.
... View more
09-20-2016
02:51 AM
|
0
|
7
|
1771
|
POST
|
I have two lines (the center line of a tunnel) that lack z values, they are currently just flat lines with start and end xy values. I do have the z values in points - but how do I get the values from the points to the lines? I have the basic license and cannot use the Split Line at Point tool. I would like the lines to be split at each point and assigned a z value. I have two lines and approximately 400 points, the elevation of the tunnel differs between a few meters below sea level and 90 meters above. I am using arcmap for desktop 10.3.1 Thanks in advance.
... View more
09-20-2016
01:15 AM
|
0
|
10
|
5481
|
POST
|
I actually realized that I have ArcGIS 10.3, it must have been updated in the last few days and I haven't noticed. But I still have the same problem. The dwg ended up crashing so much that I don't even dare to open it to export it, but I might post it if I can get hold of another version and still have the same problem. It might seem like that the problem lies in that file. If I keep struggling with this though I wonder if anyone has had any luck with the ArcGIS for AutoCAD? http://www.esri.com/software/arcgis/arcgis-for-autocad
... View more
09-08-2016
05:36 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1326
|
POST
|
Haha, thanks for the laugh, Neil As mentioned to Adrian, I unfortunately cannot post any of the files I am having problems with here, I wish I could.
... View more
09-07-2016
05:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
413
|
POST
|
Hi Adrian, Thank you for your input. Unfortunately I am not able to post the AutoCAD file here, it has some location information that is only for my firm. But file format wise I cannot see that it should be any different than the other dwgs I have exported from AutoCAD in the past. Could it be that it is because it is a 3D model and ArcMap is more comfortable with simple shapes? I only have the 10.1 version of ArcMap.
... View more
09-07-2016
05:27 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1326
|
POST
|
Thank you Dan. I read through them and tried the steps in the help guide, but did not come any closer. I appreciate your quick reply.
... View more
09-07-2016
05:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1326
|
POST
|
Just another error I do not understand: I tried just exporting the dwg to geodatabase using arccatalog, and ended up with another empty feature classes (point, polygon, polyline) with empty attribute tables. I then tried Feature class to feature class on each of the point, polygon and polyline and in the Field map window I have all the fields that I need, but I still end up with empty tables after the tool is done. How can they be in the file, but not be visible to me? Thanks again.
... View more
09-07-2016
04:59 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1326
|
POST
|
Hi, I've seen this question asked before, but I cannot find a solution that works for me and hoping someone knows of a new trick: I have a few dwg autocad files/drawings that I want to use in arcmap (10.1). I've exported several dwgs to shapefiles using autocad(3D Map 2013) before, it worked perfectly. Now, I have three 3D drawings that I really need for my GIS analysis that won't export right, I get the error message "no entity to export" in autocad, no matter what I choose: point/line/polygon or what attributes and layers I select or deselect. If I just add the .dwg directly into arcmap nothing appears and the attribute table is empty, for all parts of the dwg: polyline, polygon and points. I have tried saving the files as 2010 .dwg as I understand that arcmap don't like 2012-2014 version dwgs. I have checked for locked layers, there are none. I have made sure the coordinate system is correct according to the map I've added them too, and added the dwgs to completely empty maps also. I have read/write permission on the dwg's locations, I have moved them around and nothing changes. I have also tried exploding the dwgs, but that does not help. Does anyone have a solution/suggestion? I have some years of experience with ArcGIS, not so much with autocad. Thanks in advance.
... View more
09-07-2016
03:22 AM
|
0
|
13
|
6061
|
POST
|
Thank you Bill. Converting to csv also worked, although Jake's solution was faster. I will make sure to convert to csv in the future, it also reduced the size of the table and made my slow computer easier to work with. Much appreciated!
... View more
08-30-2016
06:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3080
|
POST
|
Thank you! I tried using Field calculator a number of times, but I used VB Script and just double clicked my old X field defined as text. But this worked! I am very grateful.
... View more
08-30-2016
06:56 AM
|
0
|
1
|
3080
|
POST
|
Hi, I have a table, originally imported from excel, with two fields with coordinates that I cannot manage to convert to numeric fields. I want to display the content of the table's XY data, and that cannot be done when the fields are defined as text. I tried adding two new empty fields defined as double and using Field calculator to "copy" the content from the coordinate fields defined as text. I got the error message "The calculated value is invalid for the row with ObjectID = 1. For example, the calculated value may be too large for the field or you may be trying to add a string to a number field. This row will not be updated. Do you want to process the rest of the rows?" I said yes and there was the same problem with the rest of the rows. There are no spaces, commas or Null values in the coordinate fields defined as text. An example of the coordinates in my table: X "274676.9" and Y "6633201.0" I also tried Table to table, but then I got error 001156 with description "text values cannot be added to numeric fields". Is there no other way to convert fields in a table from text to numeric? I tried changing the definition to Number (instead of Standard) in excel and importing it again, but it is still defined as text. The table is a result of many joins, but exported to a new table and the joins are gone now (right?) I use arcgis 10.2. Thanks in advance.
... View more
08-30-2016
05:59 AM
|
0
|
8
|
5270
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|