POST
|
Hi Everyone, I have a lidar device with the purpose designed to go down various holes to create a 3D image. X is the position of the rotation, where Y is the distance measured from the lidar unit, and Z is the height. All data is saved into a text file to import to ARCMAP. After which the plan is to convert to a layer package, to a las, to raster. However, when I import the file, I get the attached image, you can also see the excel spreadsheet, which was saved as a .txt Few questions that I need help with, is there a better way to create a 3D image / better process? Why is the data when importing into ARCMAP displaying the way it is, when it at least should be a flat cylinder? When I created fake data before, it showed as a flat cylinder.
... View more
09-22-2016
10:55 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1088
|
POST
|
I've created the file and already loaded it into ARC MAP, I want to let ARC MAP know that the x value is in inches.
... View more
02-03-2016
09:54 AM
|
0
|
2
|
358
|
POST
|
E.G. assign column A as inches. Data is imported from measurements I had taken, I put in excel and saved as a .txt file
... View more
02-03-2016
09:15 AM
|
0
|
4
|
2058
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|