POST
|
I think "Nibble" would probably work for you. Thanks for the reply, the source of the issue was identified as some sort of projection shift in the underlying data provided for the calculations by an outside firm. Lesson learned about trusting others data. However, I did find a fairly good process to clean up this effect, even though in the end it was not necessary. The process was basically as follows: Reclassify - Reclassified in the specified depth ranges Majority Filter - Boundary Clean - Region Group- Extract or SetNull- Nibble-
... View more
08-28-2012
07:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
412
|
POST
|
So I am stumped on what seems to be a simple problem. I have a raster that I have re-classed into 7 values of water depths. Some of the values that were grouped in the reclassification were from a pretty wide range, so in the end I have a speckled or salt and pepper looking raster in some areas, which has been deemed unacceptable. I'm working with a raster that is 16' in resolution, and the threshold that should be eliminated or changed to the majority neighbor value is 5000 sq.ft, which is about 19 pixels. So if the area is smaller than 19 pixels I would like to change those values to that of their neighbor, or what they are surrounded by. I have run a majority filter on it, with various setting with some success, but there are still outliers that need to be dealt with. I want to maintain the resolution of the data while replacing these values with their neighbors. I've been down the road of region grouping and have yet to understand quite where to take this in a con for example. In the end this is going to be a shapefile, and working with a shapefile with 3 million records is not feasible. Any ideas or suggestions would be GREATLY appreciated, the more detailed the better. I've attached an image of the issue.
... View more
07-18-2012
03:43 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2585
|
POST
|
I'm dealing with this problem as well. I need to use shapefiles for ArcPad as the GPS unit I'm setting up cannot handle the AXF file that is created with lots of domains etc, although it is an empty database. Anyways, when I'm exporting these geodatabase FC's out to shapefiles for editing using ArcPad Data Manager the "use existing forms/scripts" is not available. So when this ArcPad project is opened the drop down boxes are there, but they are empty, so field staff are not able to type in them either, and I could certainly fix that, but I really need to have domains for QC. Is there a way to create these scripts for shapefiles from domains in geodatabases in application builder? Any insight into getting this functionality back for shapefiles in ArcPad would be greatly appreciated.
... View more
05-04-2012
10:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
112
|
POST
|
I'm fairly sure the .sdf file is created before the XML in HEC-RAS. If you are looking for the SDF file I suggest you get into HEC RAS, open the project and export out the GIS data. From the HEC-GeoRAS will convert the .sdf to a .xml file, and then you go into layer setup etc...to finish creating the GIS data in ArcMap. Clear as mud?
... View more
02-10-2011
09:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
400
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|