POST
|
Update on this: after working with ESRI to troubleshoot we found it was our installation of SQL Server 2022 that was the issue. We used a valid evaluation license for SQL Server and that may have been the issue? But we spun up a new VM with a fresh install and used our MS enterprise license for SQL Server 2022 and we were then able to connect. I’m not sure what the issue really was or why this hung up ArcPro but this solution worked.
... View more
02-22-2024
02:01 PM
|
1
|
0
|
426
|
POST
|
Hi thanks - yeah, it's hanging while making a connection to the server. As far as I can tell, it doesn't even seem to be making it to a database before it hangs. I'll try this with SQL studio though, thank you for the suggestion! I also decided to submit a ticket to ESRI, so I'll post anything they find on here.
... View more
02-15-2024
05:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
476
|
POST
|
I have an issue with ArcPro 3.2 (currently working with the latest version 3.2.2) where we cannot connect to the Microsoft SQL Server 2022. We recently upgraded to MSSQL (from 2012 - actually 2022 is now on a new server) and when I try to make a database connection in ArcPro, the connection hangs up and hangs up ArcPro and I have to force quit. I have the latest MS ODBC 18 connector installed (I tried both the version from ESRI and the one from Microsoft which is a bit newer), and I turned on a tracing log for SQL and it appears that ArcPro is using this ODBC connector. I tried different combinations of options for the connection (trusting the certificate = No and Yes, encrypt = No and Yes) and still always the same behavior. And I can still connect to our MS SQL Server 2012 database. I can connect to the SQL 2022 database using the stand-alone ODBC connection and in MS Access and can also connect in SQL Server Studio, so I think this issue is with the ArcPro/ESRI software using the ODBC Connector to connect to SQL Server 2022. Our ArcGIS Server (10.91) also cannot make a connection to the new database as well (MS ODBC 18 is installed on our Server machine). Attached is a screenshot of the experience when trying to make a connection (I either try to select the database or validate or click OK and it hangs up indefinitely - little blue spinning circles - no errors returned - I do get expected errors if I enter the wrong pw or server name). Any thoughts or advice or similar experiences is appreciated because I am out of ideas.
... View more
02-14-2024
10:31 AM
|
0
|
4
|
547
|
POST
|
Ah ok - I actually thought this might be an issue with the new web map version. But I'll put my answer here for posterity... With the map viewer “classic” you can “Add a Layer from Web” and simply use the URL of the map service: https://kgs.uky.edu/arcgis/rest/services/KYGeo_WGS84/MapServer and that will add it to the web map (then enable popup, etc). I don’t see that option with the new web map viewer. So, I think you have to add that layer to your content by going back to My Content --> Add a New Item --> and select URL. Then use the URL above to add to you content. Then you should be able to bring it into your webmap by connecting to it in your content under the Add functionality in the new web map.
... View more
08-06-2021
11:39 AM
|
2
|
2
|
876
|
POST
|
This isn't a question, but something that I just found while working with the Javascript API 4.14. I have a map application that when I added certain layers from our ArcGIS Server 10.61 as a MapImageLayer, some layers would render offset when viewed in Safari or an iPhone X/Xs (see attached images from an emulator in Chrome). I think most other browsers/operating systems worked fine. After messing around with this for awhile and comparing services that worked with the ones that did not, I found that the ones that did not had the Maximum Image Height and Width set in ArcGIS Server at 2048 whereas the ones that did work were set at the higher 4096. So, simply upping the Maximum Image Height and Width of my 2048 services to 4096 in the ArcGIS Server Manager fixed the issue. I don't know if this is a bug with the Javascript API for these devices/browsers - I will say that these layers rendered fine with my Javascript API 3.x applications in Safari and iPhone X/Xs. Thought I would mention this here in case anyone else ran across the same issue. I'd love to know why this happens though. Attached are 2 images - one is the before - you will see the layer offset from KY in the iPhoneX emulator - this was before I changed the Max Height/Width settings in ArcGIS Server Manager. The other is after I upped the setting to 4096.
... View more
03-10-2020
10:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
539
|
POST
|
I've been running into this issue too. We have a workflow where we generate custom URI's of deep links (that prepopulate values on the form) that are sent via email to users for a survey they need to fill out. We are running into an issue where Android gmail users cannot open the link because it's stripped in gmail, and they cannot copying and paste the URI in chrome - the app does not open (google just does a search for that string). What would be useful is one of 2 things: - allow users to open the Survey123 app and paste in the URI to the survey there - these users are public users and do not have ArcGIS Online accounts and cannot login to get forms. - allow these custom URLs to be sent to the web page version of the form - thank you for answering that this is being worked on in the blog post about custom URL's: https://community.esri.com/groups/survey123/blog/2016/07/30/understanding-survey123s-custom-url-scheme?messageTarget=all&start=100&mode=comments But if you have any ideas on how to make this work for my Android users, I'd really appreciate it.
... View more
08-23-2017
10:24 AM
|
0
|
1
|
524
|
BLOG
|
How are parameters passed to the web version of the form: has the format https://survey123.arcgis.com/webclient/itemID - is this possible?
... View more
08-22-2017
09:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
4326
|
POST
|
I'm trying to develop with the 4.3 API, and I cannot figure out how to remove basemapGallery maps from the 4.3 basemapGallery widget - for the default ESRI basemaps. In 3.x you can just use the basemapGallery.remove(i) method to remove items. But I don't see how to do that with 4.3. I'm sure it has something to do with the source property, but I'm not really certain how to use that property.
... View more
04-13-2017
10:21 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1209
|
POST
|
I'm having an issue with using tiled layers that I created in ArcGIS Online with Collector for offline use. I created a map with a feature layer to collect into, which also has a tiled layer which is stored in ArcGIS Online as another layer for viewing (not a part of the basemap). I can use the map in online mode just fine, but when I try to download the map for offline use (clicking the cloud icon for the map in Collector), I get an error that says "Map Download Failed"...when I hit "more" on the error message, the message says "Unable to export tiles. Tiles only available for this level(s) [8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18] hence not able to export tiles for this specified levels [0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12]." Which doesn't make any sense to me. This is happening with all my ArcGIS Online hosted tiled layers when I try to use them in Collector, and I am pretty sure I was able to use tiled layers several months ago (I have not tried to use them in awhile). The tiling scheme I used matches the ArcGIS basemap tiling scheme. The layers are also checked for offline use. Any ideas on what might be causing this and how to resolve?
... View more
08-08-2016
10:20 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1022
|
POST
|
Thanks - I just found that removing the single quotes from the href=' in the also works - the URL in my JSON was returned the same way that the USGS url is returned (as a normal URL pointing to an outside location) - thanks for fixing the sample, and for the suggestion. -Doug
... View more
06-17-2016
11:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
489
|
POST
|
This example: https://developers.arcgis.com/javascript/latest/sample-code/sandbox/sandbox.html?sample=layers-featurelayer-collection returns a URL in the popup for each mapped point, but the URL is encoded incorrectly from the returned JSON. I'm at a loss on how to correctly encode the URL - help?
... View more
06-16-2016
09:59 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2677
|
POST
|
I have a web page using Bootstrap that loads content into tab-content tab. One of the tabs has an iframe with a very simple map developed using the Javascript API (v. 3.16). In Chrome, the iframe loads fine, but in Firefox, on page load, the iframe does not load and instead throws 3 "TypeError: d is null" errors - first 2 at /3.16/ (line 160) and 3rd at line 131. I can right-click and load the iframe manually. Also, I can get the iframe to load on page load if it is put into the first tab on the page. I also tried embedding an ArcGIS Online map into the same iframe with the same issue. Any thoughts or workarounds?
... View more
06-03-2016
06:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2129
|
POST
|
I don't really even know where to start with this or if it's possible, but I've got a situation where I had a bunch of services (I'll call them "movedservices") in one directory on an ArcGIS Server 10.31 (server1) and I had to move them to a completely separate ArcGIS Server 10.31 (server2) due to a project requirement. The structure of the services and directory stayed the same, but the server 2 services are now accessed via a different IIS web adaptor (called server2) so that the change in urls looks like this: from: http://our.webserver.edu/server1/rest/services/movedservices to: http://our.webserver.edu/server2/rest/services/movedservices I've shutdown the services on server1 and notified users, etc that the services have been moved, but I notice in the arcgis server logs that I get lots of hits to the old service locations. So, my question is: is there some way I can auto-redirect users to the new server location for just those services in that directory? Either via the web adaptor on the web server or on the ArcGIS Server? -Doug
... View more
10-20-2015
07:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2428
|
POST
|
In 10.22 I had some services that I needed to be published at certain WFS ServiceTypeVersion (version 1.1.0) - I upgraded to 10.3 and despite the version I put into the service editor for the WFS service type version (such as 1.1.0), the service defaults to 2.0. It will honor the version if put into the URL (&version=1.1.0), but I need it to default to the version at which I published the service. Here's an example: http://kgs.uky.edu/usgin/services/aasggeothermal/ALAqueousChemistry1_10/MapServer/WFSServer?request=GetCapabilities&service=WFS When I published that service, in the service editor I entered 1.1.0 - and it's defaulting to 2.0. Is this a bug or feature that I don't understand?
... View more
06-15-2015
12:36 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2270
|
POST
|
Simple question - I'm pretty new at this, but is there a method or is it possible to capture the collector accuracy into the geodatabase? Say, I want the point collected to be attributed with an accuracy of, say, 10 meters. I guess the other way to go about this is to setup the collect settings for users, so that you know that all points collected were within a certain accuracy range. But not sure exactly where those settings are set for other users so they can't change them.
... View more
05-01-2014
04:43 AM
|
1
|
1
|
2075
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-22-2024 02:01 PM | |
2 | 08-06-2021 11:39 AM | |
1 | 08-08-2016 10:20 AM | |
1 | 05-01-2014 04:43 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
03-18-2024
11:15 AM
|