POST
|
Please verify if the REST cache was cleared after updating the GP task/service I knew about the REST cache and had cleared it. The REST view looked good before I found the solution. And it looked good (identical) after, however, after the fix, it worked. There were no error messages reported. One of the tools (Generate Near Table) in the model just didn't give the expect answer until I added layer/schema. Could well be related to NIM045046 although REST showed the parameter had a schema and "invalid value for input" did not occur. It might provide an interesting additional test case for Esri.
... View more
03-03-2011
09:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
209
|
POST
|
Sharing a discovery: ArcGIS Server 9.31. Two models, one nested inside the other, the main model published as a geoprocessing service. A parameter for a point to be provided by the user defined in the nested model with a layer/schema. That same parameter is exposed as a parameter in the main model and passed in to the nested model. The geoprocessing service worked fine when used from a Web ADF application created using the wizard within ArcGIS Server Manager. The REST view of the task showed the schema information that was defined in the nested model. A REST submitJob would not work until the layer/schema was also attached to the parameter in the main model. The REST view of the task did not change at all after the additional setting of the Feature Set layer in the outer model. Has anybody come across documentation or best practices for nesting models?
... View more
03-03-2011
07:07 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1900
|
POST
|
The Geometry/Project Service/Task will do the projecting of data that I need. It appears to work from the two wkid values without having the specify the Geographic Transformation values (which it must supply automatically). Since my user interface will be provided in Web Mercator and my geoprocessing model uses data in Lambert Conformal Conic (both beyond my control) I will have to take the input point that the user selects (in Web Mercator) and send a preliminary request to the Geometry/GeometryServer/Project service to convert the coordinates to LCC before calling my geoprocessing model with the now reprojected input point.
... View more
03-03-2011
05:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
174
|
POST
|
I have a model that includes the Project tool. When I run the model on the desktop the input dataset is successfully projected and the desired outcome is achieved. When I publish the model as a tool layer in a results map to ArcGIS Server (9.3.1) I get the error 000365: Invalid geographic transformation. If the Project tool is used the error happens before any processing seems to occur (the tool is a few tools into the model). If I replace the Project tool with Python script (as a different way to handle the parameters) the error gets reported later in the message flow (i.e. after the preceding model steps have run). Any insights? <cross posting to ArcGIS Server - General forum>
... View more
02-25-2011
04:09 AM
|
0
|
1
|
619
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|