POST
|
Hi Dan, What format is the input raster? Make sure it's an esri GRID format, and make sure it's saved in a folder, not a geodatabase. Also make sure than none of your outputs are set to intermediate, if you're using a model. Carlisle
... View more
11-03-2015
10:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
684
|
POST
|
Hi, I've been having an issue with ArcHydro models for some time now, and finally have some time to look into it. The model i'm working with gives me what I want, but it keeps deleting some of the output after it runs, or after the mxd is saved and reopened. This happens to only a few of the outputs, but happens every time usually to the same ones, which are both raster and vector. They are behaving as though they are set to Intermediate, but that is definitely not the case and I also make sure to add them to the display and save the mxd. Fortunately, this does not happen to the ultimate outputs which I need, like fdr (flowdirection) but it makes it very difficult and frustrating to go back and troubleshoot or tweak the model since I lose several steps along the way. I don't have the time to go piece by piece, running the model, and figuring out what happens at every step along the way, so I'm hoping someone has encountered this before or has any thoughts. Below is a screen shot of the model, with the steps numbered in order. The outputs which have a tendency to vanish after the model completes are PreFillDEM, SinkPoly, and fil...where do they go and why?!?
... View more
11-03-2015
10:51 AM
|
0
|
1
|
684
|
POST
|
Hi Everyone, I'm stumped and wondering if someone can help explain something. I'm using ArcHydro to do some analysis where there are known sinks, and trying to use the Flow Direction with Sinks tool. In the resulting Fdr grid, I'm used to seeing only the D8 directions (1,2,4,8,16,etc.), but i'm now seeing around 60 different numbers in the VALUE field ranging from 1 to 255. The non-D8 values do not have a high cell COUNT relative to the D8 but they are not insignificant. Is this correct and should I continue with my analysis, or is there something wrong here? thanks, Carlisle
... View more
09-21-2015
12:54 PM
|
0
|
1
|
684
|
POST
|
You can try to first bring your unextruded polygon into arcscene, open up the properties of the polygon, and set your extrusion there. After it's set, and with ArcScene still open, you can run the sun shadow volume tool.
... View more
03-05-2015
01:33 PM
|
0
|
0
|
400
|
POST
|
I've searched high and low for a good quality NOAA nav chart basemap for some figures I'm making. I have tried everything from Chart Navigator Pro to an ArcGIS Online basemap which exists. Chart Navigator pro doesn't seem to integrate well with ArcGIS, so i'm essentially opening the .BSB/.KAP files which I need directly into ArcMap 10. These look just ok, but when I export them as pdfs, they look terrible unless the resolution is cranked up to around 500 or 600, which makes the files massive. If I try to optimize these pdfs, the compression kills the quality. The ArcGIS Online basemap was added on 8/22/2011 by NOAA_CMSP. I've found that it does help in certain areas, but depending on the scale, it will display an entirely different chart than the one I need and I seem to have no control over this (like the different scales for topos). Exports are still fairly large and pixelated with this route too. I'd love to hear any suggestions you good people may have. Thanks! ~Carlisle
... View more
12-20-2011
02:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2019
|