POST
|
Dan-san Thank you so much for your help. I prepared the separate data frames and found that both the layers have same coordinate systems (as obtained from the same source) , figure1 and 3. But both the layers have different extents, figure2&4. I tried to make the extent same by data frame/properties/ extent/specify extent... but it didn't work. By changing the extent, the layer extent remains the same , it doesn't change. I have read somewhere that layer extent can not be changed in any way. However i am not sure about it. Anyways i am in view of changing the data source now. Thank you for your kind help
... View more
06-22-2015
09:26 PM
|
0
|
1
|
431
|
POST
|
I didn't get your answer that how to export using spatial reference.... I tried to change the coordinate system to as WGS 1984 Web Mercator (Auxiliary Sphere), but the city layer disappears when i do so. I am so fed up at this point
... View more
06-22-2015
06:54 PM
|
0
|
3
|
431
|
POST
|
Thats so. But i don't know how to fix them to the same system. As far as the screenshots are concerned: i am working with two layers one is city other is bus stop, both the layers are converted from tools/conversion/from kml to layer . The first 2 screenshots show the different extent for both the layers and the last one shows the coordinate system of the data frame from which both the layers do belong.
... View more
06-22-2015
06:46 PM
|
0
|
1
|
991
|
POST
|
Thank you for the response, and the link you shared. I have tried this transformation but it didn't work for me. Whenever i change the coordinate system, the 'city' layer got disappeared.
... View more
06-22-2015
06:26 PM
|
0
|
0
|
991
|
POST
|
I myself did not define any projection system, i just converted these from KML, which was from google earth.
... View more
06-19-2015
12:26 AM
|
0
|
5
|
991
|
POST
|
In this image i covert, also the city layer form google earth and the bus stop layer is also from google earth. But when i convert them into layer they are visible in different extents. Though the stops are over the map in google earth view.
... View more
06-19-2015
12:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
991
|
POST
|
The map and the layer both have the different extent, as you can see from the snapshots. But when i try to make the extent same, it doesn't work. Is there any other way to make them same? As far as the projection is concerned, i am not sure about it that how to confirm it. I check the coordinate system from data frame properties and its GCS_WCS_1984.
... View more
06-19-2015
12:20 AM
|
0
|
1
|
991
|
POST
|
I have a map in arcGIS, and i want some kml data to be shown over that map. But if i convert kml to layer, the data is not visible on that map. Both the layers can be seen separately by "zoom to layer" option but not simultaneously. Even if the map itself is converted from KML file, the other data when i convert goes to somewhere else and does not show over that map (Though that was over the map in Google earth) Please help
... View more
06-18-2015
06:45 PM
|
0
|
15
|
4962
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|