POST
|
Yes you are correct. Thank you. I guess at the moment, I would just buffer the park shapes altogether and compensate for loss of accuracy here at some other point in my work.
... View more
07-15-2015
03:48 PM
|
0
|
0
|
477
|
POST
|
Yes my data is originally also projected. But I still don't understand. It connects the dots for distances along the network, right, so why doesn't it go further not to the left but the same direction in which it formed the green 500m polygon and form the next red polygon at a distance of 1000m? Just like in the 3rd image. And also how is it possible that the break points for these polygons are something other than 500m or 1000m? You can see in the table there other break points as well. how????? I mean even if the road network doesn't form on one side, the polygons should be formed at 500 and 1000m distance in whichever direction the road network is present. Isn't it how this works?
... View more
07-14-2015
06:15 PM
|
0
|
1
|
814
|
POST
|
The network is the correct one for sure because here you can see the polygon is formed perfectly on the network. I didn't use the service area lines. Ill check that. And I'm using 10.3 version.
... View more
07-14-2015
05:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
814
|
POST
|
Or in this picture for example why isn't the 1000m polygon (red) formed for this point? I see the road network beyond the green 500m polygon (green). Then why not use it?
... View more
07-14-2015
04:20 PM
|
0
|
6
|
814
|
POST
|
Can someone please tell me how is it possible that a service area polygon is formed in this way i.e. in a place where there is no road network? I have a few such polygons formed after I ran the solver. And also all these wierd polygons don't respect my break values. I input 500m and 1000m breaks and this particular polygon for example is formed at a 0.003745m break. How does this even happen? I mean a less than 1m break? I want at least 500m and that too on the road network. The road network is located a little north of the point as you can see in the picture. Why doesn't the polygon form there?
... View more
07-14-2015
04:13 PM
|
0
|
7
|
3999
|
POST
|
I just got another idea. What about using the erase tool to erase parks from the street network. Then the streets will start only from outside the park polygons. Then the resultant service layer using park centroids would be accurate. What do you guys think?
... View more
07-11-2015
05:01 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2041
|
POST
|
Hello, I have a streets shapefile and a polygons shapefile which overlap. I want to cut only that part of the streets which overlaps with a polygon. Using select by location removes the entire street even if only part of the street is overlapping and clip gives just the overlapping part. If 1/3 of a street is overlapping with a polygon then I want to just remove that 1/3 and have the remaining 2/3 of the street. Looks simple but can't think of any way to do this.
... View more
07-05-2015
03:55 AM
|
0
|
2
|
3036
|
POST
|
Thanks. But like I mentioned above in this case also there is always a possibility of not all parks intersecting the streets and therefore being ignored in the analysis.
... View more
07-05-2015
01:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2041
|
POST
|
But then there will always be a possibility of some parks not finding any junction within that little distance and therefore being ignored in the analysis. I would rather take the centroid approach and get approximate distances than totally ignore some parks.
... View more
07-05-2015
01:23 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2041
|
POST
|
Hi, I want to do a simple 500 meters service area analysis in network analyst. But my facilities are not points but polygons (green parks). I don't want to use making the centroid of each polygon as the facility method because I think the service polygons resulting from that will be somewhat inaccurate especially for larger parks. Is there any other idea to do this?
... View more
07-03-2015
01:14 PM
|
0
|
11
|
9656
|
POST
|
Hi, I have 3 fields a, b, c in the join feature class. I want to join using field a, calculate statistics using field b, but also want to include field c in the final table to show value corresponding to the statistic value selected from field b. For example in the image I want to dissolve by 'Sub_Region', calculate MAX statistic by 'Result' but also want to see 'Sub_Regi_1' value. In case of 'Sub_Region' 1 I want to see 12.399698 in 'Result' and 39 in 'Sub_Regi_1'. With dissolve I only get 'Result'. How can I also get 'Sub_Regi_1'?
... View more
07-01-2015
08:15 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2797
|
POST
|
Hi, I tried to use your script above to make the connecting lines on my dataset. I got the lines but there are no arrows. Do I need to do something else? Here is the dataset - http://www.dropbox.com/sh/rj2lhcgfnjmlxgf/AACHHHXDRR_1NdtlD-BlZaQ_a?dl=0
... View more
06-27-2015
02:46 AM
|
0
|
2
|
646
|
POST
|
I just realized that in fc_in2 there are more rows with caseID 1 5 further down below. I thought there were just two rows on the very top as seen in the image. That's why I was saying the Result from this second row must be written to fc_in3. But now I see the final updated Result value for rows with caseID 1 5 is in the last row with that caseID (which is further down in the table) and not in the second row. This value is correctly written to fc_in3. I was sorting the table with the GEN field that's why I did not see the rows with caseID 1 5 other than the first two and didn't scroll down to check if there are more. Everything is fine now. The script was correct. And your explanation as well. Thanks alot for your time. I will be careful with the sorting order next time.
... View more
06-24-2015
01:17 PM
|
0
|
0
|
941
|
POST
|
By the way fc_in2 is not really a feature class its just a geodatabase table. fc_in3 is a feature class.
... View more
06-24-2015
12:46 PM
|
0
|
2
|
941
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 01-23-2015 12:44 PM | |
1 | 02-23-2015 02:32 PM | |
2 | 09-22-2014 05:01 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|