POST
|
Hi, Are you trying access the WMS with that particular projection through ArcMap, or simply through browser? Thanks I´m trying to use a fixed spatial reference system for a Web Map Service in ArcMap (UTM32N). How do I define this parameter in the GetMap URL? I want to avoid the subsequent data-transformation, because the layer is used in a specialized application that loads the data in new mxd´s at run time, the transformation is not performed. In the WMS layer file the SRS information will not be saved ... When using the GetMap-parameters in ArcCatalog the service returns all the capabilties and then uses the first SRS, which provides the WMS server. Has anybody an idea to solve this problem? Best regards
... View more
06-26-2012
03:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
166
|
POST
|
Roberto, It's good to know that WFS 2.0 will be in 10.1 ArcGIS Server for INSIPRE. As far as core ArcGIS Server goes, the research and development work for WFS 2.0 in going on but it will be available in at least the next major release after 10.1. Thanks Hello, WFS 2.0 is going to be included in ArcGIS 10.1 for INSPIRE. Regards Roberto
... View more
06-26-2012
02:56 PM
|
0
|
0
|
692
|
POST
|
Hi, How big the parcel and street data is? As suggested by Bruce, you should probably start by looking at the server log file. Another way to test if it is caused by the size of the data is to extract a small sample of the big data to test with. Let us know how it goes. Thanks Hello, I am having an issue with a WFS getfeature request. The WFS has a few features included, two of which I am not able to get a response when I make a request. The two that I am having the issue with are parcels and streets. These are probably the largest datasets in the WFS. I have attempted limiting the number of features by maxfeatures and a bbox with no success. I am not experiencing any issues with the other layers in the WFS. The error that I am receiving is a generic Runtime Error or '500' error. Has anyone experienced a similar issue? The organization hosting the WFS is utilizing ArcGIS Server 10 .net. I know this is pretty vague but I am just looking for a direction to help with troubleshooting the issue. Thanks for any replies! Trent
... View more
06-26-2012
02:54 PM
|
0
|
0
|
376
|
POST
|
Hi, No, ArcGIS Server 10.0 doesn't handle KVP encoded using HTTP POST, so it's either KVP through HTTP Get or request XML body through HTTP POST. Thanks. Hi guys Does ArcGIS Server 10.0 handle KVP encoded WFS requests when using the HTTP POST method ? From OGC 04-094 page 13 : When using the HTTP POST method, the content type for XML encoded WFS requests must be set to text/xml. When using the HTTP POST method, the content type for KVP encoded WFS requests must be set to application/x-www-form-urlencoded and the content of the document must be equivalent to the query string of an HTTP GET request. That is, the content must be equivalent to the string that follows the �???�?? character in a URL encoded GET request. Of course, the content must be encoded [10] to protect special characters. Thanks in advance
... View more
06-26-2012
02:51 PM
|
0
|
0
|
484
|
POST
|
Hi Timothy, There doesn't seem to be an easy one step way to solve that. The point is that Python is the native language to build GP tools and Models etc. for ArcGIS Desktop and Server. So if you can write a python script to call your Java application, then the rest is straight forward. Or if your Java application is not that complicated, then you can either re-write it in Python, or wrap your Java code as a GP tool using ArcObjects. Thanks. Hi, I have a simulation application developed independent of the ArcGIS platform using Java (.jar) that I would like to deploy as a WPS service using ArcGIS Server. The application takes a CSV file as input, does some calculations and then outputs another CSV file with the results. Please advice on the best procedure to achieve this. Thank you. Timothy.
... View more
06-26-2012
02:46 PM
|
0
|
0
|
271
|
POST
|
Agree with Tony, add a little more comment on this. My understanding is that the WMS from TileCache is simply a cached tile service with an interface of WMS, so you won't able to request a map in arbitrary extent and scale, only those request matching the underlying tiles return correct images. Thanks.
... View more
05-04-2012
10:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
253
|
POST
|
Hi Janie, Currently no, so you probably have to repeat the xml code as many times as the number of your layers. But it's a good idea to import such default named layer mechanism, we will keep this in mind. Thanks.
... View more
05-04-2012
10:37 AM
|
0
|
0
|
193
|
POST
|
Hi, In what context are you talking about the metadata? Are you talking about the metadata support in ArcGIS Server or just generic question on OGC metadata? Thanks.
... View more
05-04-2012
10:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
177
|
POST
|
Hi, It looks like you formed a WFS 1.1.0 request with GML2 in the filter, which is invalid, instead you should use the GML3, see sample below: <wfs:GetFeature
service = 'WFS'
version = '1.1.0'
xmlns:wfs = 'http://www.opengis.net/wfs'
xmlns:ogc = 'http://www.opengis.net/ogc'
xmlns:gml = 'http://www.opengis.net/gml'
xmlns:esri = 'http://www.esri.com'
xmlns:xsi = 'http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance'
xsi:schemaLocation='http://www.opengis.net/wfs ../wfs/1.1.0/WFS.xsd'>
<wfs:Query typeName='highways' srsName="urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG:6.9:4326">
<ogc:Filter>
<ogc:Intersects>
<ogc:PropertyName>Shape</ogc:PropertyName>
<gml:Polygon srsName="urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG:6.9:4326">
<gml:exterior>
<gml:LinearRing>
<gml:posList>37.80436 -122.408325 37.804235 -122.409347 37.804188 -122.409939 37.803949 -122.411573 37.803693 -122.413784 37.803549 -122.414876 37.803925 -122.415544 37.805164 -122.417221 37.805402 -122.415251 37.80562 -122.413607 37.806011 -122.410294 37.806647 -122.405593 37.805887 -122.404352 37.80533 -122.403602 37.805138 -122.403182 37.804959 -122.40352 37.804759 -122.40517 37.804689 -122.405963 37.804447 -122.407466 37.80436 -122.408325</gml:posList>
</gml:LinearRing>
</gml:exterior>
</gml:Polygon>
</ogc:Intersects>
</ogc:Filter>
</wfs:Query>
</wfs:GetFeature> Thanks,
... View more
05-04-2012
10:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
387
|
POST
|
Hi, WFS client is NOT implemented in any of the Web APIs yet, and the road map to have it in near future is still not clear. So you probably have to extend the existing framework to support it for now. But we would like to hear more request like this to adjust the business justification to add WFS in Web APIs, so if possible communicate the idea through http://ideas.arcgis.com, or even directly to Web API teams in user conference or dev summit. Thanks.
... View more
05-04-2012
10:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
343
|
POST
|
Sorry, I mistake the question a little bit. <PropertyName> is required in the <Filter> of course in your situation, but this <PropertyName> is NOT the propertyName parameter described in spec, which is used to define the list of properties to return in GML. You mixture the two different concepts here. Thanks.
... View more
05-04-2012
10:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
516
|
POST
|
Hi, What does your POST request look exactly? PropertyName is NOT mandatory at all for 1.0.0/1.1.0 in our implementation, and you can simply use a request like below to request features: <wfs:GetFeature
service = 'WFS'
version = '1.1.0'
xmlns:wfs = 'http://www.opengis.net/wfs'
xmlns:ogc = 'http://www.opengis.net/ogc'
xmlns:gml = 'http://www.opengis.net/gml'
xmlns:esri = 'http://www.esri.com'
xmlns:xsi = 'http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance'
xsi:schemaLocation='http://www.opengis.net/wfs ../wfs/1.1.0/WFS.xsd'>
<wfs:Query typeName='Fittings'>
<ogc:Filter>
<ogc:BBOX>
<ogc:PropertyName>Shape</ogc:PropertyName>
<gml:Envelope srsName="urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG:6.9:2264">
<gml:lowerCorner>2311840.592 719323.623</gml:lowerCorner>
<gml:upperCorner>2313184.839 720432.801</gml:upperCorner>
</gml:Envelope>
</ogc:BBOX>
</ogc:Filter>
</wfs:Query>
</wfs:GetFeature> Thanks
... View more
05-04-2012
10:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
516
|
POST
|
Hi, WMS by design is for viewing the maps over the web, there is no way to download the data through WMS. To download you have quite a few options from ArcGIS Server WFS, WCS, KML or ArcGIS Server Feature Service etc. Thanks
... View more
05-04-2012
10:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2687
|
POST
|
Hi Chris, Nothing special, just publish the service using Web Mercator projection, and EPSG:3857 (use to be EPSG:102113 or EPSG:102100) is the standard wkid for that projection. And also you can switch to use 1.1.1 too with some parameter change (CRS-->SRS etc.) Thanks.
... View more
05-04-2012
10:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1173
|
POST
|
Hi, The WMS Service help in ArcGIS Server Help has a sample GetLegendGraphic request http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisserver/10.0/help/arcgis_server_dotnet_help/index.html#/Communicating_with_a_WMS_service_in_a_Web_browser/009300000059000000/ Basically you are calling GetLegendGraphic with SLD/SLD_BODY parameter, e.g. http://myserver/arcgis/services/OGC/SanFrancisco/MapServer/WMSServer?Service=WMS&Request=GetLegendGraphic&Version=1.1.1&Layer=blockgroups&Style=population_dist&Format=image/png&Width=128&Height=64&transparent=false&bgcolor=0xffff00&SLD=http://zeon/resources/cr/CR53077/sld.xml In request above you can adjust the size and format of the legend. Thanks Are there any examples, tutorials or links that explain how to use a Styled Layer Descriptor (SLD) to return a per-defined legend graphic (png, gif) in a WMS service? Thanks!
... View more
05-04-2012
09:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
841
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|