I want to use LiDAR data for building height information to make 3D buildings in my study area. I have LiDAR data for buildings in my study area. I have displayed the data in ArcGIS 10 and have turned on the label feature for the z values. I want to extract the building heights to add to my building footprints shapefile.
My problem is the heights, z, in the LiDAR data does not make sense. I understand that the values are in meters from sea level. My study area is 213 meters above sea level. I obtained this information from USGS and confirmed with a local weather station information. I have building heights for a couple of buildings but not all, there are 33 total buildings in my study area. I was checking to make sure the LiDAR data matched with my known building heights and they do not. For example, LiDAR has the height of a corner as 214, therefore, after subtracting 214m-213m=1 m which equals just over 3 feet. The building is 2 stories. Some of my heights are even below sea level.
I am very new to LiDAR data and 3D analyst. If anyone could help me as to why my heights are not making any sense that would be great.